No photo available. Represent Kai Winding? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,537,475 this week

Kai Winding (1922–1983)

Kai Winding was born on May 18, 1922 in Århus, Denmark as Kai Chresten Winding. He was married to Ezshwan. He died on May 6, 1983 in Yonkers, New York, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 60) in Yonkers, New York, USA
1 photo »

Learn How Captain Marvel Stole Shazam's Name

As Captain Marvel and Shazam hit the skies from opposing sides of the DC/Marvel showdown, see how, at one point, they both had the same name.

Go behind the DC/Marvel battle scene

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kai Winding's work have you seen?

Known For

A Man Called Adam Trombonist
(1966)
Bandstand Soundtrack
Jazz Party Himself - Trombonist
(1958)
Jazz Concert Himself
(1949)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 2016 12 Monkeys (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Year of the Monkey (2016) ... (performer: "Time Is on My Side" - uncredited)
 1966 Bandstand (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 19 November 1966 (1966) ... (performer: "Comin' Home Baby")
 1958 Jazz Party (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.23 (1958) ... (performer: "Fine and Dandy", "Body and Soul", "Cootie's Big Time Blues", "I Got It Bad (and That Ain't Good)", "Air Mail Special", "Bugle Call Rag")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1966 A Man Called Adam
Trombonist
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1971 First Newport Jazz Festival: Belgrade 1971 (TV Special)
Himself - Trombonist
 1961-1968 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Himself - Trombonist / Himself
- Episode #7.232 (1968) ... Himself - Trombonist
- Episode #7.47 (1967) ... Himself - Trombonist
- Episode #6.209 (1967) ... Himself - Trombonist
- Episode #6.103 (1967) ... Himself - Trombonist
- Episode #6.60 (1966) ... Himself - Trombonist
 1958 Jazz Party (TV Series)
Himself - Trombonist
- Episode #1.23 (1958) ... Himself - Trombonist
 1949 Adventures in Jazz (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.8 (1949) ... Himself
 1949 Jazz Concert (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.3 (1949) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Kai Winding Quintet
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed