STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,510 this week

Walter Winchell (1897–1972)


Walter Winchell was born on April 7, 1897 in New York City, New York, USA as Walter Winchel. He was an actor and writer, known for Broadway Thru a Keyhole (1933), College Confidential (1960) and Telephone Time (1956). He was married to Rita Greene. He died on February 20, 1972 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 images
created 27 May 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 27 Oct 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 20 Feb 2017
 
a list of 104 people
created 07 Apr 2015
 
a list of 86 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Winchell's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Broadway Thru a Keyhole
Broadway Thru a Keyhole Walter Winchell - Newscaster
(1933)
College Confidential
College Confidential Walter Winchell
(1960)
Telephone Time
Telephone Time Walter Winchell
(1957)
Wake Up and Live
Wake Up and Live Walter Winchell
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1968 Wild in the Streets
Walter Winchell (uncredited)
 1967 The Kraft Music Hall (TV Series)
Walter Winchell
- Stagedoor Johnny (1967) ... Walter Winchell
 1966 Single Room Furnished
Walter Winchell (uncredited)
 1966 The Lucy Show (TV Series)
Narrator
- Lucy the Gun Moll (1966) ... Narrator (voice)
 1964 Valentine's Day (TV Series)
Radio Announcer
- The Seasick Sailor (1964) ... Radio Announcer (voice)
 1959-1963 The Untouchables (TV Series)
Narrator
- A Taste for Pineapple (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
- Line of Fire (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Torpedo (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Jazz Man (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Charlie Argos Story (1963) ... Narrator (voice)
 1962 Wild Harvest
Narrator (voice)
 1961 Dondi
Walter Winchell
 1960 College Confidential
Walter Winchell
 1960 The Bellboy
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1959 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV Series)
Narrator
- Lepke (1959) ... Narrator
- The Untouchables: Part 2 (1959) ... Narrator (voice)
- The Untouchables: Part 1 (1959) ... Narrator (voice)
 1957-1959 The Walter Winchell File (TV Series)
Walter Winchell / 'Two Gun' Crowley / Host
- Death Comes in a Small Package: File #37 (1959) ... Walter Winchell
- House on Biscayne Bay (1958) ... Walter Winchell
- Flight to Freedom: File #36 (1958) ... Walter Winchell
- Muggy Night on Times Square: File #39 (1958) ... Walter Winchell
- The Box Men: File #38 (1958) ... Walter Winchell
 1957 Telephone Time (TV Series)
Walter Winchell
- I Get Along Without You Very Well (1957) ... Walter Winchell
 1957 The Helen Morgan Story
Walter Winchell
 1957 Beau James
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1957 A Face in the Crowd
Walter Winchell (uncredited)
 1956 The Walter Winchell Show (TV Series)
Walter Winchell
- Episode #1.11 (1956) ... Walter Winchell
- Episode #1.6 (1956) ... Walter Winchell
- Episode #1.1 (1956) ... Walter Winchell
 1954 There's No Business Like Show Business
Walter Winchell (voice, uncredited)
 1949 Sorrowful Jones
Walter Winchell (voice, uncredited)
 1947 Daisy Kenyon
Walter Winchell (uncredited)
 1937 Love and Hisses
Walter Winchell
 1937 Wake Up and Live
Walter Winchell
 1933 Broadway Thru a Keyhole
Walter Winchell - Newscaster (uncredited)
 1933 Beauty on Broadway (Short)
Walter Winchell
 1930 The Bard of Broadway (Short)
Walter Winchell
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 14 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Retlaw Chellwin

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Hollywood is a place that must be seen to be disbelieved. See more »

Trivia:

He was to star in Okay America! (1932) as himself in his own biopic, but he dropped out due to a busy schedule. Lew Ayres played him. See more »

Trademark:

Stacatto speaking voice See more »

Nickname:

Peek's Bad Boy

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial