STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 70,768 this week

Whip Wilson (1911–1964)


He was obviously handed one of those unique stage names, like Lash La Rue, in order for audiences (especially the kiddies) to immediately associate him with western heroics and the trademark he would be remembered for in films. Not one of the better remembered sagebrush heroes in today's world, Whip Wilson came along at the tail end of the huge ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Avengers: Endgame and "The Umbrella Academy."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 101 people
created 06 Feb 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 20 Oct 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 21 Nov 2013
 
a list of 120 people
created 16 Jun 2015
 
a list of 241 people
created 13 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Whip Wilson's work have you seen?

Known For

Montana Incident Whip Wilson
(1952)
Range Land Whip Wilson
(1949)
Wanted: Dead or Alive Marshal Whip Wilson - Posing as Alan Mason
(1951)
Abilene Trail Dave Hill aka The Kansas Kid
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 1955 The Kentuckian
Frontiersman (uncredited)
 1953 The Silver Whip
Freighter (uncredited)
 1952 Wyoming Roundup
Whip Wilson
 1952 Montana Incident
Whip Wilson
 1952 The Gunman
Whip Wilson
 1952 Night Raiders
Marshal Whip Wilson
 1951 Stage to Blue River
Marshal Whip Wilson
 1951 Lawless Cowboys
Whip Wilson
 1951 Stagecoach Driver
Whip Wilson
 1951 Nevada Badmen
Whip Wilson
 1951 Canyon Raiders
Whip Wilson
 1951 Wanted: Dead or Alive
Marshal Whip Wilson - Posing as Alan Mason
 1951 Abilene Trail
Dave Hill aka The Kansas Kid
 1950 Outlaws of Texas
U.S. Marshal Tom Yeager
 1950 Cherokee Uprising
Marshal Bob Foster
 1950 Silver Raiders
Ranger Larry Grant
 1950 Arizona Territory
Jeff Malloy
 1950 Gunslingers
Whip Wilson
 1950 Fence Riders
Whip Wilson
 1949 Range Land
Whip Wilson
 1949 Riders of the Dusk
Marshal Whip Wilson
 1949 Haunted Trails
Whip Wilson, posing as Chris Graham
 1949 Shadows of the West
Whip Wilson
 1949 Crashing Thru
Whip Wilson
 1948 Silver Trails
Whip - Esteban's Foreman
 1946 God's Country
Sheriff (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Monogram Pictures created a huge buildup for Whip to become a movie cowboy star. The following claims were made -- that he was born in 1911 on a fabulous ranch in Pecos, Texas; was a rodeo champion; had an engineering degree; was a World War II Marine hero; was a direct descendant of General Custer; and did all of his movie stunts. None of these claims were true. See more »

Nickname:

Chip

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed