No photo available. Represent Ricky Wilson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 111,534 this week

Ricky Wilson (I) (1953–1985)

Ricky Wilson was born on March 19, 1953 in Athens, Georgia, USA as Ricky Helton Wilson. He died on October 12, 1985 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

'Solo' Cast Pick Their Movie Copilots

Who would you want by your side on a intergalactic adventure? Find out who the Solo cast would choose.

See their copilot picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 790 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 
list image
a list of 533 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 203 people
created 08 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ricky Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mystery Men
Mystery Men Soundtrack
(1999)
Paul
Paul Soundtrack
(2011)
The Wedding Singer
The Wedding Singer Soundtrack
(1998)
Knocked Up
Knocked Up Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (34 credits)
 2017 Dare to Be Different (Documentary) (lyrics: "Private Idaho") / (music: "Private Idaho")
 2016 Red Oaks (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Old Flames (2016) ... (writer: "Dirty Back Road" - uncredited)
 2015 TFI Friday (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- 19th Anniversary Special (2015) ... (performer: "It's Your Letters")
 2015 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Hurt Locker: Part 1 (2015) ... (writer: "Rock Lobster" - uncredited)
 2014 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Groove Is in the Heart by Deee-Lite (2014) ... (writer: "Rock Lobster")
 2013 American Dad! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Faking Bad (2013) ... (writer: "Legal Tender" - uncredited)
 2012 A Turtle's Tale 2: Sammy's Escape from Paradise (writer: "Rock Lobster")
 2011 Paul ("Planet Claire")
 2009 Gossip Girl (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Valley Girls (2009) ... (writer: "52 Girls" - uncredited)
 2009 Monsters vs. Aliens (writer: "Planet Claire")
 2008 My Name Is Earl (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Joy in a Bubble (2008) ... (writer: "Rock Lobster" - uncredited)
 2008 Otis (writer: "52 Girls")
 2008 The Pirates Who Don't Do Anything: A VeggieTales Movie (writer: "Rock Monster" - as R. Wilson)
 2007 Knocked Up (writer: "Rock Lobster")
 2006 I Love the '70s: Volume 2 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1979 (2006) ... (writer: "Rock Lobster")
 2005 Family Guy (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Cleveland-Loretta Quagmire (2005) ... (writer: "Rock Lobster" - uncredited)
  Min f.d. familj (TV Mini-Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2004) (music - 1 episode, 2004)
- Pojken i flaskan (2004) ... (lyrics: "Private Idaho") / (music: "Private Idaho")
 2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (writer: "Planet Claire")
 2001 CKY 3 (Video) (writer: "Rock Lobster")
 2001 Mat Hoffman's Pro BMX (Video Game) (writer: "52 Girls")
 1999 Mystery Men (writer: "Planet Claire")
 1998 The Wedding Singer (writer: "Private Idaho")
 1997 Harald (writer: "Dirty Back Road")
 1996 It's My Party (writer: "Party Out Of Bounds")
 1993 Ma saison préférée (writer: "52 Girls" - as R. Wilson)
 1991 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Godzilla vs. the Sea Monster (1991) ... (writer: "Rock Lobster")
 1989 Lobster Man from Mars (writer: "Rock Lobster" - as R. Wilson)
 1988 Earth Girls Are Easy (writer: "SUMMER OF LOVE")
 1987 Ibigay mo sa akin ang bukas (writer: "Rock Lobster")
 1987 Athens, Ga. - Inside/Out (Documentary) (writer: "52 Girls" - as R. Wilson)
 1985 Hand in Hand (writer: "Give Me Back My Man")
 1980 One-Trick Pony (writer: "Rock Lobster")
 1980 Roadie (writer: "Dance This Mess Around")
 1980 La bande du Rex (writer: "The B-52s", "6060-842")
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The B-52's | The B-52s | B-52s

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Died at Memorial Sloane Kettering Hospital in New York City See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page