STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,044 this week

Nancy Wilson (II) (1937–2018)


Jazz singer Nancy Wilson, a three-time Grammy Award-winner, was born on February 20, 1937 in Chillicothe, Ohio to iron-worker Olden Wilson and the former Lillian Ryan, who worked as a domestic servant. Nancy was the first of six children. Her father's love of music and the records he played at home were a huge influence on Nancy as a young girl. ... See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 13 people
created 28 Aug 2015
 
a list of 279 people
created 11 Jun 2017
 
a list of 191 people
created 07 Oct 2015
 
list image
a list of 583 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 
a list of 82 people
created 21 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nancy Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Meteor Man Mrs. Laws the Principal
(1993)
Hawaii Five-O Eadie Jordan
(1970)
I Spy Lori
(1966)
The Killers Singer
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 2001 The Parkers (TV Series)
Aunt Rita
- Family Ties and Lies (2001) ... Aunt Rita
 1995-1997 The Parent 'Hood (TV Series)
Elizabeth / Carolyn Plemmer
- Mother and Law (1997) ... Elizabeth
- The Paw That Rocks the Cradle (1995) ... Carolyn Plemmer
 1993-1994 The Sinbad Show (TV Series)
Louise Bryan
- Adoption: Part 2 (1994) ... Louise Bryan
- Family Reunion (1994) ... Louise Bryan
- The Telethon (1994) ... Louise Bryan
- The Mr. Science Show (1994) ... Louise Bryan
- Breaking the Pattern (1993) ... Louise Bryan
 1993 The Meteor Man
Mrs. Laws the Principal
 1989 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Lorraine Kendall
- Grampy and NuNu Visit the Huxtables (1989) ... Lorraine Kendall
 1989 It's a Living (TV Series)
Ivy Reynolds
- The Ginger's Mother Show (1989) ... Ivy Reynolds
 1983 The Big Score
Angie Hooks
 1974 Police Story (TV Series)
Kelly Craig
- World Full of Hurt (1974) ... Kelly Craig
 1973 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Darlene Clark
- The Confession (1973) ... Darlene Clark
 1973 Search (TV Series)
Sugar Francis
- The Mattson Papers (1973) ... Sugar Francis
 1972 O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (TV Series)
Poppy Grant
- Operation: Rake-Off (1972) ... Poppy Grant
 1970 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series)
Eadie Jordan
- Trouble in Mind (1970) ... Eadie Jordan
 1970 Room 222 (TV Series)
Michelle Scott
- Play It Loose (1970) ... Michelle Scott
 1968 That's Life (TV Series)
- Bachelor Days (1968)
- How We Met (1968)
 1966-1967 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Singer / Store Detective / Dr. Cagey
- Clothes Make the Bum (1967) ... Singer / Store Detective
- The Bum Who Came in from the Cold (1966) ... Dr. Cagey
 1966 I Spy (TV Series)
Lori
- Lori (1966) ... Lori
 1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Choo Choo
- Who Killed Wimbledon Hastings? (1965) ... Choo Choo
 1964 The Killers
Singer (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Self (95 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guested on the daytime television program "Midday". Also appearing were Milbourne Christopher, Ron Hill and Ian Thompson. See more »

Edit

Did You Know?


Nickname:

Fancy Miss Nancy See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed