No photo available. Represent Josephine Wilson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,142 this week

Josephine Wilson (I) (1904–1990)

Josephine Wilson was born on July 5, 1904 in Bromley, England. She was an actress, known for The Lady Vanishes (1938), The End of the Affair (1955) and South Riding (1938). She was married to Bernard Miles. She died on November 7, 1990 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in London, England, UK

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 472 people
created 14 Mar 2018
 
a list of 541 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 
a list of 370 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 393 people
created 09 Aug 2020
 
a list of 519 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josephine Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

The Lady Vanishes Madame Kummer
(1938)
The End of the Affair Miss Smythe
(1955)
South Riding Mrs. Holly
(1938)
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1958 The Diary of Samuel Pepys (TV Mini Series)
Lady Sandwich
- Episode #1.8 (1958) ... Lady Sandwich
- Episode #1.7 (1958) ... Lady Sandwich
- Episode #1.4 (1958) ... Lady Sandwich
 1957 Nathaniel Titlark (TV Series)
Mrs. Mayhew
- O Woodman, Spare That Tree (1957) ... Mrs. Mayhew
 1955 The End of the Affair
Miss Smythe
 1954 It's Never Too Late (TV Movie)
Mrs. Dixon
 1950 Chance of a Lifetime
Miss Cooper
 1948 The Yellow Jacket (TV Movie)
Tso
 1946 Quiet Weekend
Mary Jarrow
 1943 The Dark Tower
Dora Shogun
 1943 The Adventures of Tartu
Nurse (uncredited)
 1943 We Dive at Dawn
Alice Hobson (uncredited)
 1942 Those Kids from Town
Mrs. Burns
 1942 Uncensored (uncredited)
 1939 The Rising Sun (TV Movie)
Sonia, his daughter
 1939 Shall We Join the Ladies? (TV Movie)
Miss Isit
 1939 The Four Feathers
Mrs. Brown - Sgt. Brown's wife (uncredited)
 1939 Edna's Fruit Hat (TV Movie)
Edna
 1938 Life of St. Paul
Lydia
 1938 The Lady Vanishes
Madame Kummer
 1938 The Ascent of F6 (TV Movie)
 1938 South Riding
Mrs. Holly
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She and Denys Palmer directed Jonson, Chapman, and Marston's play, "Eastward Ho!," at the Mermaid Theatre in London, England with Sydney Bromley, Stephen Moore, Sheila Reid, Cardew Robinson, Margot Lister, Aubrey Morris, and Juan Moreno in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Lady Miles

Spouse:

Bernard Miles  (her death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-founded with her husband, Lord Bernard Miles, London's famous Mermaid Theatre. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed