No photo available. Represent Harold Wilson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 78,001 this week

Harold Wilson (V) (1916–1995)

Harold Wilson was born in Huddersfield,West Yorkshire in 1916. He had a sharp mind and after graduating from Oxford University, he became a lecturer in economics in 1937. He represented Huyton in parliament from 1945 until his retirement in 1983. He became President of the Board of Trade in 1947 and succeeded Hugh Gaitskell as the Labour party ... See full bio »

IMDb Me: Mary Steenburgen Talks Mary Steenburgen

We get the behind-the-scenes details on Mary Steenburgen's favorite roles.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 23 Aug 2016
 
a list of 1074 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 648 people
created 21 Jun 2017
 
a list of 220 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harold Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Inside Story Himself
(1986)
Weekend World Himself
(1975-1976)
Panorama Himself
(1964-1980)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (20 credits)
 1986 Inside Story (TV Mini-Series)
Himself
- Auld Lang Syne (1986) ... Himself
 1982 The 20th Century Remembered (TV Series)
Himself
 1964-1980 Panorama (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode dated 17 November 1980 (1980) ... Himself
- The South African Press (1965) ... Himself
- Episode dated 19 October 1964 (1964) ... Himself
 1979 Friday Night, Saturday Morning (TV Series)
Himself - Host
- Episode #1.4 (1979) ... Himself - Host
- Episode #1.3 (1979) ... Himself - Host
 1978 The Morecambe & Wise Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Eric & Ernie's Xmas Show 1978 (1978) ... Himself (as Sir Harold Wilson)
 1978 V.I.P.-Schaukel (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #8.3 (1978) ... Himself
 1977 007 Stage Dedication (Documentary short)
Himself
 1975-1976 Weekend World (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 21 March 1976 (1976) ... Himself
- Episode dated 11 May 1975 (1975) ... Himself
 1974-1975 World in Action (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Mr. Wilson's First Anniversary (1975) ... Himself
- Harold Wilson at No.10 (1974) ... Himself
 1974/II Election 74 (TV Movie)
Himself
 1974/I Election 74 (TV Movie)
Himself (as Rt. Hon. Harold Wilson)
 1956-1974 This Week (TV Series)
Himself
- Election Special: Harold Wilson (1974) ... Himself
- Election Special: Part 2 (1974) ... Himself
- Special: Dockers - Whose Victory? (1972) ... Himself
 1971 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #4.71 (1971) ... Himself
 1971 Yesterday's Men (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Prime Minister, 1964-1970
 1970 United Nations 25th Anniversary (TV Movie)
Himself
 1970 Election 70 (TV Movie)
Himself
 1965 Meet the Press (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 19 September 1965 (1965) ... Himself
 1964 1964 General Election (TV Special documentary)
Himself
 1964 Variety Club Awards (TV Special documentary)
Himself
Show Show Archive footage (54 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

7 Portrayals | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lord Wilson of Rievaulx | PM Harold Wilson | Rt. Hon. Harold Wilson | Sir Harold Wilson

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The main essentials of a successful prime minister are sleep and a sense of history. See more »

Trivia:

His pipe was more of a prop, since away from the camera he usually smoked cigars. See more »

Trademark:

A pipe, often smoked in "off-camera" moments See more »

Nickname:

Gannex Wilson See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed