No photo available. Represent Anthony Wilson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 117,456 this week

Anthony Wilson (I) (1926–1978)

Anthony Wilson was born on May 2, 1926 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Carey Anthony Wilson Jr. He is known for his work on Planet of the Apes (1974), Future Cop (1976) and The Twilight Zone (1959). He died on April 13, 1978 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

(1974)
Future Cop Writer
(1976-1977)
(1964)
(1968-1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
 1968-1970 Lancer (TV Series) (story consultant - 16 episodes)
- Lifeline (1970) ... (story consultant)
- The Rivals (1970) ... (story consultant)
- Goodbye, Lizzie (1970) ... (story consultant)
- Dream of Falcons (1970) ... (story consultant)
- Lamp in the Wilderness (1970) ... (story consultant)
 1965-1968 Lost in Space (TV Series) (story editor - 83 episodes)
- Junkyard in Space (1968) ... (story editor)
- The Great Vegetable Rebellion (1968) ... (story editor)
- The Flaming Planet (1968) ... (story editor)
- Space Beauty (1968) ... (story editor)
- Fugitives in Space (1968) ... (story editor)
 1963-1964 The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters (TV Series) (story executive - 4 episodes)
- The Day of the Search (1964) ... (story executive)
- The Day of the Misfits (1963) ... (story executive)
- The Day of the Homeless (1963) ... (story executive)
- The Day of the Killer (1963) ... (story executive)
 1963 Bonanza (TV Series) (story consultant - 2 episodes)
- Calamity Over the Comstock (1963) ... (story consultant)
- A Passion for Justice (1963) ... (story consultant)
Show Show Writer (28 credits)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tony Wilson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Carey Wilson.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed