No photo available. Represent Roger Williams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 309,225 this week

Roger Williams (III) (1924–2011)

Roger Williams was born on October 1, 1924 in Omaha, Nebraska, USA as Louis Jacob Weertz. He died on October 8, 2011 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 3 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 115 people
created 03 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roger Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Somewhere in Time Soundtrack
(1980)
Untamed Heart Soundtrack
(1993)
M. Butterfly Music Department
(1993)
Reckless Soundtrack
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 1995 Reckless (performer: "O Little Town of Bethlehem" (1868))
 1993 Untamed Heart (performer: "Nature Boy")
 1980 Somewhere in Time (performer: "Somewhere In Time (End Title Theme)")
 1967 The 39th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Born Free")
 1959-1960 The Tennessee Ernie Ford Show (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Roger Williams (1960) ... (performer: "Liza" - uncredited)
- Roger Williams and Jack Bailey (1959) ... (performer: "Autumn Leaves" (Les Feuilles Mortes), "Darktown Stutters Ball" (uncredited), "June Night" (uncredited), "Drum Solo" (uncredited), "June Night (reprise)" (uncredited))
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "You'll Never Walk Alone" / "The Boy Next Door" (Kapp Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Roger & Laura
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First pianist to receive a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. See more »

Nickname:

Pianist to the Presidents

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed