Jesse Williams (I)


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 3,210 this week
Jesse Wesley Williams born August 5, 1981 is a former high school teacher and activist turned actor/director. He's best known for his role as Dr. Jackson Avery on the ABC Television series Grey's Anatomy and his advocacy for the disenfranchised, highlighted by his internationally resonant acceptance speech for his 2016 BET Humanitarian Award. He ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Grey's Anatomy
One Day Like This (S14, Ep17)
Mon, May 23 8:00 AM PDT on LIFE (047)
Grey's Anatomy
Hold Back The River (S14, Ep18)
Mon, May 23 9:00 AM PDT on LIFE (047)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 40 images
updated 13 Nov 2020
 
a list of 12 images
updated 09 Mar 2018
 
a list of 228 people
updated 02 Nov 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 08 May 2021
 
a list of 24 people
created 23 Mar 2020
 
a list of 31 people
created 15 Jan 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 29 Feb 2020
 
a list of 45 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jesse Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Grey's Anatomy Dr. Jackson Avery / Jackson Avery
(2009-2022)
Brooklyn's Finest Eddie Quinlan
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
  Olga Dies Dreaming (TV Series) (pre-production)
Matteo
- Episode #1.1 ... Matteo
 2009-2022 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
Dr. Jackson Avery / Jackson Avery
- You Are the Blood (2022) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- Out for Blood (2022) ... Jackson Avery
- Someone Saved My Life Tonight (2021) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- I'm Still Standing (2021) ... Dr. Jackson Avery (credit only)
- Tradition (2021) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
 2021 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Jesse W.
- Kim Kardashian West/Halsey (2021) ... Jesse W. (uncredited)
 2021 A Black Lady Sketch Show (TV Series)
Isaac
- Sister, May I Call You Oshun? (2021) ... Isaac
 2020 NBA 2K21 (Video Game)
Duke (voice)
 2020 Station 19 (TV Series)
Dr. Jackson Avery
- Bad Guy (2020) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- I'll Be Seeing You (2020) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- No Days Off (2020) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- Born to Run (2020) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- Into the Woods (2020) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
 2020 Little Fires Everywhere (TV Mini Series)
Joe Ryan
- The Uncanny (2020) ... Joe Ryan
- Duo (2020) ... Joe Ryan
- The Spark (2020) ... Joe Ryan
 2019 Power (TV Series)
Kadeem
- Scorched Earth (2019) ... Kadeem
 2019 Jacob's Ladder
Isaac 'Ike' Singer
 2019 Selah and the Spades
Headmaster Banton
 2018 Detroit: Become Human (Video Game)
Markus (voice)
 2017 Demi Lovato: Tell Me You Love Me (Music Video)
Jesse Williams
 2017 A Magical Holiday (Short)
 2017 Jay-Z: Legacy (Short)
Troy
 2017/III Versus (Short)
 2017 Band Aid
Skyler
 2016 Money
Sean
 2015 The Spoils Before Dying (TV Mini Series)
Parker
- The Trip Trap (2015) ... Parker
 2013 They Die by Dawn
John Taylor
 2013 Snake & Mongoose
Don 'The Snake' Prudhomme
 2013/I Lee Daniels' The Butler
James Lawson
 2012 Rich Girl Problems (Short)
Peter
 2011 J.A.W. (Short)
Enin
 2011 The Cabin in the Woods
Holden
 2010 Grey's Anatomy: The Webisodes (TV Series)
Dr. Jackson Avery / Self
- The Making Of (2010) ... Dr. Jackson Avery / Self
- The Sizzle (2010) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- Nerves (2010) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- The Face (2010) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
 2010 Seattle Grace: Message of Hope (TV Series)
Dr. Jackson Avery
- The Sizzle (2010) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- Nerves (2010) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
- The Face (2010) ... Dr. Jackson Avery
 2010 Dirty Dancing 3: Capoeira Nights (Video short)
Johnny
 2009 Beyond the Break (TV Series)
Eric Medina
- Wronged (2009) ... Eric Medina
- Would I Lie to You? (2009) ... Eric Medina
- All Riled Up (2009) ... Eric Medina
- Bailed (2009) ... Eric Medina
- Cast Away (2009) ... Eric Medina
 2009 Washingtonienne (TV Movie)
Keya
 2009 Brooklyn's Finest
Eddie Quinlan
 2008 Greek (TV Series)
The Hotness Monster / Drew Collins / Hotness Monster
- Crush Landing (2008) ... The Hotness Monster / Drew Collins
- Spring Broke (2008) ... Hotness Monster
 2006 When Your Heart Stops Beating (Video short)
Actor
 2006 Law & Order (TV Series)
Kwame
- America, Inc. (2006) ... Kwame
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Dr. Pepper See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 6 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

J. Wesley Williams

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Aryn Drake-Lee  (divorced)  (2 children)

Parents:

Williams, Johanna Chase | Williams, Reginald
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's so much material out there that's unnecessarily racist. It takes a shot at what is 'urban' or demonstrates blackness with some sassy, neck-jiving character that's not even relevant to the plot. I see it time and time again, and it doesn't move the story forward. It just kind of cryogenically freezes us in this old racial paradigm. See more »

Trivia:

In New York shooting new movie Money (2016). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed