STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,860 this week

Hank Williams (I) (1923–1953)


Hank Williams was born in September 1923 in a small Alabama farming community about 70 miles south of Montgomery. His father was a railroad engineer who was also a victim of shell shock after a year of fighting in France in 1918 during World War I and spent many years in veterans hospitals. Hank's mother, Lillian Skipper Williams, played the organ... See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 24 Jan 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Aug 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 22 Jan 2015
 
a list of 813 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 413 people
created 22 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hank Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1971)
The Blues Brothers Soundtrack
(1980)
Zombieland Soundtrack
(2009)
Forrest Gump Soundtrack
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 2015-2017 One Mississippi (TV Series) (composer - 12 episodes)
- I'm Alive (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Can't Fight This Feeling (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Kiss Me and Smile for Me (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Who Do You Think You Are? (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
- Into the Light (2017) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (230 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2012-2013 Season) His musical, "Hank Williams, Lost Highway," was performed at the Filament Theatre Ensemble in Chicago, Illinois with Peter Oyloe and Gerald Richardson in the cast. Randal Myer and Mark Harelik adapted to the stage. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 8 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Hank Williams Sr.

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Billie Jean Jones  (his death) | See more »

Children:

Hank Williams Jr. | See more »

Parents:

Jessie Lillybelle "Lilly" (Skipper) Williams | Elonzo Huble "Lon" Williams
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was a pretty good imitator of Roy Acuff, but then I found out they already had a Roy Acuff, so I started singin' like myself. See more »

Trivia:

Godmother of his son Hank Williams Jr. was June Carter Cash See more »

Nickname:

The Hillbilly Shakespeare See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed