Andy Williams (I) (1927–2012)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,975 this week
The extraordinary, easy-listening crooning talents of Andy Williams were first unveiled when he was 8 years old and inducted into the Williams Brothers Quartet as its youngest member. Born in Wall Lake, Iowa on December 3, 1927, Andy started singing with his three older brothers (Bob Williams, Dick Williams and Don Williams) in his hometown's ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 88 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 22 May 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 18 Nov 2020
 
a list of 39 images
created 01 Apr 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Nobody Soundtrack
(2021)
I Am Mother Soundtrack
(2019)
Shallow Grave Soundtrack
(1994)
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1998 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series)
Andy Williams
- As My Career Lay Dying (1998) ... Andy Williams
 1970 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Guest Starring Milton Berle (1970) ... Guest Performer (uncredited)
- Guest Starring Carl Reiner (1970) ... Guest Performer (uncredited)
 1964 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Andy Williams
- Andy Williams Show (1964) ... Andy Williams
 1964 I'd Rather Be Rich
Warren Palmer
 1962 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV Series)
Mike Nelson
- A Time to Die (1962) ... Mike Nelson
 1960 The Man in the Moon (TV Movie)
 1947 Something in the Wind
Andy Williams - Member, The Williams Brothers Quartette (uncredited)
 1947 Ladies' Man
Radio Show Backup Singer (uncredited)
 1946 Moonlight Melodies (Short)
Member The Five Starlighters (uncredited)
 1944 Kansas City Kitty
Member of The Williams Brothers (uncredited)
 1944 Janie
Soldier in Singing Quartet (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (119 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (207 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(12/1/1978) Guested on the daily daytime program "Noontime" hosted by Mike Keen. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Last.fm | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. and Mrs. Andy Williams

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Spouse:

Deborah Marie Haas  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The important things are children, honesty, integrity and faith. See more »

Trivia:

On Nov. 5, 2011, he announced that he has cancer of the bladder. See more »

Nickname:

The King of Christmas See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed