No photo available. Represent Violet Wilkey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 104,311 this week

Violet Wilkey (1903–1976)

Born on January 10, 1903 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA, to an English father and an American mother, Violet Wilkey made her screen debut at the age of 12 in the D.W. Griffith screen epic _Birth of a Nation, The_, playing a young 'Mae Marsh'. She then appeared in The Children Pay (1916), but left the film world forever after Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm... See full bio »
1 photo »

Where Are Marvel Movies Popular?

We crunched the numbers to find out which MCU movie is most popular for IMDb movie fans in 40 countries.

Check out our infographic

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 190 people
created 18 Oct 2016
 
a list of 130 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Violet Wilkey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Children Pay
The Children Pay Jean - Millicent's sister
(1916)
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
(1917)
Cheerful Givers
Cheerful Givers Oldest Orphan Girl
(1917)
Her Fairy Prince
Her Fairy Prince Violet Nash
(1915)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1917 Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
Minnie Smellie
 1917 Cheerful Givers
Oldest Orphan Girl
 1916 The Children Pay
Jean - Millicent's sister
 1915 The Wayward Son (Short)
Katie Didyer
 1915/I Father and Son (Short)
 1915 The Kinship of Courage (Short)
Helen seven years younger
 1915 The Little Orphans (Short)
Doris
 1915 Her Fairy Prince (Short)
Violet Nash
 1915 The Healers (Short)
Violet
 1915 A Bad Man and Others (Short)
Dorothy Hewitt - the Child
 1915 The Burned Hand (Short)
 1915 Hearts United (Short)
Elsie Windom
 1915 Mike's Elopement (Short)
Bridget
 1915/II The Little Mother (Short)
Mamie Delmar
 1915 The Outcast
The Girl of the Slums (as a child)
 1915 The Birth of a Nation
Flora Cameron as a Child (uncredited)
 1914 The Old Maid (Short)
Dorothy as a Child
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Violet Wilkie
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Children: Robert Russell and Patricia. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page