Bates Wilder


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,539 this week
Trailer
1:23 | Trailer
Bates Wilder was born on October 14, 1961 in Weymouth, Massachusetts, USA as Christopher Bates Wilder. He is an actor, known for Joy (2015), Tater Tot & Patton (2017) and The Great War (2019). He was previously married to Amy Wilder. See full bio »

What to Watch in December

Looking for something new to watch in December? Here are some picks to fill your Watchlist.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Shutter Island
Fri, Nov 27 11:03 PM PST on 5MAX (554)
Shutter Island
Sun, Nov 29 2:33 PM PST on THMAX (553)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 53 people
created 13 Oct 2016
 
a list of 1995 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 3504 people
created 16 Jan 2018
 
a list of 123 people
created 14 Oct 2015
 
a list of 1218 people
created 23 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bates Wilder's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Joy Todd
(2015)
(2017)
The Great War Captain William Rivers
(2019)
Detroit State Police Sergeant
(2017)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (55 credits)
  Black Wood (post-production)
Dutch Wilder
 2015 Mick Fink (completed)
Dennis' Dad
 2021 Nightmare Box (Short)
Norm
 2020 Blood and Money
Night Guard
 2018-2019 Castle Rock (TV Series)
Donny the Barman / Cop #2
- New Jerusalem (2019) ... Donny the Barman
- Romans (2018) ... Cop #2
 2019 The Society (TV Series)
Will's Father
- What Happened? (2019) ... Will's Father
 2019 The Great War
Captain William Rivers
 2019 The Same Story (Short)
Judge
 2018 Long Lost Daughter (TV Movie)
Derek Rhodes
 2018 American Woman
Detective O'Brien
 2017 Katherine (Short)
Michael
 2017 The Trick or Treat Movie (Short)
Selectman Devlin
 2017/I Stronger
Chelmsford Cop
 2017 Detroit
State Police Sergeant
 2017 Tater Tot & Patton
Erwin
 2016/I The Suitor (Short)
Abe
 2015/I Joy
Todd
 2015 The Spirit of Christmas (TV Movie)
Sheriff Bell
 2015 Black Mass
Agent James
 2015 Inside Boxes (Short)
Desperate Guy
 2015 Tumbledown
Metal Head
 2014 Self Absorbed (TV Mini-Series)
Adam's Dad
- Looking Back (2014) ... Adam's Dad
 2014 The Forger
Martin
 2014/I The Followers (Short)
Frank
 2013 Paralarva (Short)
Robert Bishop
 2013/IV Mirror (Short)
Sheriff David
 2013 Sins of the Preacher (TV Movie)
George Wilder
 2013 Dust of War
General Chizum
 2012 A Deadly Obsession
Olsen
 2011 You Don't Know Bertha Constantine (Short)
Larry Constantine
 2011 The Captivus (Short)
Rabidus
 2010 The Mulberry Tree
Stevie
 2010/I Locked In
Mechanic
 2010 Shutter Island
Ward C Guard
 2009/II Contrition (Short)
Alan
 2009 Romans for Rolling Papers (Short)
 2009 Hachi: A Dog's Tale
Harry Pinow
 2009 The Maiden Heist
Warehouse Foreman
 2009 Don McKay
Officer Tierney
 2006-2008 Brotherhood (TV Series)
Jimmy Martinson
- Birnam Wood Comes to Dunsinane (2008) ... Jimmy Martinson
- All the Interim Is Like a Phantasma (2008) ... Jimmy Martinson
- The Chimes at Midnight (2008) ... Jimmy Martinson
- The Course of True Love Never Did Run Smooth (2008) ... Jimmy Martinson
- Let Rome Into Tiber Melt (2008) ... Jimmy Martinson
 2008 What Doesn't Kill You
Doctor
 2007 Underdog
Cop
 2007 The Replacement Child (Short)
Darryl
 2007 Black Irish
Officer Cowen
 2006 The Legend of Lucy Keyes
Deputy Officer
 2005/I Long Distance
Agent Turner
 2004 Beacon Hill
Marty Brennan
 2003 Mystic River
Loud Mouth Cop
 1995 Original Sins (TV Movie)
FBI Agent (as Chris Wilder)
 1992 Claude
Cop #1 (as Chris Wilder)
 1991 Against the Law (TV Series)
Smith
- Miss Mass (1991) ... Smith (as Chris Wilder)
 1990 The Kennedys of Massachusetts (TV Mini-Series)
Classmate
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... Classmate (as Chris Wilder)
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... Classmate (as Chris Wilder)
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... Classmate (as Chris Wilder)
 1989 Sir Drone
Bizz (as Chris Wilder)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Production Stage Manager of "Shear Madness" Boston See more »

Alternate Names:

Christopher B. Wilder | Christopher Wilder | Chris Wilder

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Coaches one on one acting in the Boston area. See more »

Nickname:

Hoss

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed