STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,774 this week

Mary Charlotte Wilcox


Mary Charlotte Wilcox was born on October 29, 1947 in St Thomas, Ontario, Canada. She is an actress and writer, known for SCTV Network (1981), Maniac Mansion (1990) and Love Me Deadly (1972). See full bio »

"The Village" Star Picks Her "Seinfeld" Spirit Animal

Get to know Moran Atias as she reveals the "Seinfeld" character she most relates to and the movie that makes her cry every time.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 261 people
created 14 May 2015
 
a list of 3018 people
created 10 Aug 2014
 
a list of 16 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 112 people
created 29 Oct 2015
 
a list of 70 people
created 15 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Charlotte Wilcox's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

SCTV Network Various / Mother / Mrs. Rochester
(1982-1983)
Maniac Mansion Idella Muckle Orca
(1990-1993)
Love Me Deadly Lindsay Finch
(1972)
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 1994 Lives of Girls & Women (TV Movie)
Mrs. Lawyer Coutts
 1990-1993 Maniac Mansion (TV Series)
Idella Muckle Orca
- Uncle Harry Ain't Feeling So Good (1993) ... Idella Muckle Orca
- It Ain't Over 'Til Uncle Joe Sings (1993) ... Idella Muckle Orca
- Love Letters (1993) ... Idella Muckle Orca
- Idella's New Career (1993) ... Idella Muckle Orca
- Freddie Had a Little Lamb (1993) ... Idella Muckle Orca
 1983-1984 SCTV Channel (TV Series)
Idella Voudry / Queen Izera / Woman in focus group
- Jackie Rogers Jr for President/Happy Hour (1984) ... Idella Voudry
- 2009, Jupiter and Beyond (1984) ... Idella Voudry / Queen Izera
- Oliver Grimley (1984) ... Idella Voudry
- Diary of a Female Person/Happy Hour (1984) ... Woman in focus group
- Maudlin O' the Night (1983) ... Idella Voudry
 1983 Strange Brew
Nurse
 1982-1983 SCTV Network (TV Series)
Various / Mrs. Rochester / Mother
- Midnight Cowboy II (1983) ... Various
- South Sea Sinner (1983) ... Various
- Sweeps Week (1983) ... Various (uncredited)
- Bobby Bittman's Retirement (1983) ... Various (uncredited)
- SCTV Classifieds/Vic Arpeggio (1983) ... Various (uncredited)
 1981 Improper Channels
Orphanage Secretary
 1980 The Love Tapes (TV Movie)
Richardson (as Mary Wilcox)
 1977 Black Oak Conspiracy
Beulah Barnes (as Mary Wilcox)
 1976 The Big Bus
Mary Jane Beth Sue (as Mary Wilcox)
 1976 The Practice (TV Series)
Nurse
- Jules and the Bum (1976) ... Nurse (as Mary Wilcox)
 1976 Jigsaw John (TV Series)
Gloria Barrie
- Dry Ice (1976) ... Gloria Barrie (as Mary Wilcox)
 1975 Psychic Killer
Nurse Burnson (as Mary Wilcox)
 1975 Baretta (TV Series)
Corinne
- Keep Your Eye on the Sparrow (1975) ... Corinne (as Mary Wilcox)
 1971-1975 Mannix (TV Series)
Hope 'Angel' Campbell / Ellen Jeffers / Dorothy Henry
- Search for a Dead Man (1975) ... Hope 'Angel' Campbell (as Mary Wilcox)
- A Walk in the Shadows (1972) ... Ellen Jeffers (as Mary Wilcox)
- The Crime That Wasn't (1971) ... Dorothy Henry (as Mary Wilcox)
 1975 Lepke
Marion
 1974 Police Story (TV Series)
Evelyn
- Requiem for C.Z. Smith (1974) ... Evelyn (as Mary Wilcox)
 1974 Big Rose: Double Trouble (TV Movie)
 1974 Willie Dynamite
Scatback (as Mary Wilcox)
 1972 Love Me Deadly
Lindsay Finch (as Mary Wilcox)
 1971 Beast of the Yellow Night
Julia Rogers (as Mary Wilcox)
 1971 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Alison Stuart
- Three-Way Split (1971) ... Alison Stuart (as Mary Wilcox)
 1970 The Young Lawyers (TV Series)
Eileen Porter
- Is There a Good Samaritan in the House? (1970) ... Eileen Porter (as Mary Wilcox)
 1970 The Lawyer
Wilma Harrison (as Mary Wilcox)
 1970 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Barbara (segment "Love and the Great Catch")
- Love and the Nervous Executive/Love and the Hitchhiker/Love and the Great Catch (1970) ... Barbara (segment "Love and the Great Catch") (as Mary Wilcox)
 1969 It Takes a Thief (TV Series)
Joyce Atkins / Miss Canada
- The Scorpio Drop (1969) ... Joyce Atkins (as Mary Wilcox)
- 38-23-36 (1969) ... Miss Canada (as Mary Wilcox)
 1969 In Name Only (TV Movie)
Receptionist (as Mary Wilcox)
 1969 Flareup
Tora (as Mary Wilcox)
 1969 Marlowe
YMCA Clerk (uncredited)
 1968 Here Come the Brides (TV Series)
Grace
- A Jew Named Sullivan (1968) ... Grace (as Mary Wilcox)
 1967 Cimarron Strip (TV Series)
Virginia Weatherbee
- The Last Wolf (1967) ... Virginia Weatherbee (as Mary Wilcox)
 1965 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Janice Whitney #1 (1969)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mary C. Wilcox | Mary Wilcox

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Best known for her role as the murdered doctor's wife in the Barry Newman movie, The Lawyer. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed