STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,733 this week

Bo Widerberg (1930–1997)


Bo Widerberg was born on June 8, 1930 in Malmö, Skåne län, Sweden. He was a director and writer, known for Adalen 31 (1969), Love Lessons (1995) and Joe Hill (1971). He was married to Vanja Nettelbladt and Ann-Mari Björklund. He died on May 1, 1997 in Ängelholm, Skåne län. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 03 Dec 2018
 
a list of 24 people
created 13 Mar 2018
 
a list of 49 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 670 people
created 25 Jun 2020
 
a list of 307 people
created 24 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bo Widerberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Adalen 31 Director
(1969)
Love Lessons Director
(1995)
Joe Hill Director
(1971)
Love 65 Director
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 1995 Love Lessons
 1992 Efter föreställningen (TV Movie)
 1990 Hebriana (TV Movie)
 1989 The Wild Duck (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Del 3 (1989)
- Del 2 (1989)
- Del 1 (1989)
 1988 The Father (TV Movie)
 1981 Linje Lusta (TV Movie)
 1981 Missförståndet (TV Movie)
 1980 Rött och svart (Short)
 1979 En handelsresandes död (TV Movie)
 1979 Victoria
 1974 Stubby
 1971 Joe Hill
 1969 Adalen 31
 1968 The White Match (Documentary)
 1967/I Elvira Madigan
 1966 Heja Roland!
 1965 Love 65
 1963 Raven's End
 1963 Barnvagnen
 1962 Pojken och draken (TV Movie) (a film by)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Editor (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage play: Directed Ernest Thompson's "Sista sommaren" (On Golden Pond) at the Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm, Sweden. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bo Wideberg

Spouse:

Vanja Nettelbladt  (divorced)  (3 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Johan Widerberg See more »

Trademark:

Films often depict the working-class and their struggles. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed