No photo available. Represent John Greenleaf Whittier? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 297,956 this week

John Greenleaf Whittier (1807–1892)

American poet and writer John Greenleaf Whittier was born on December 17, 1807, near Haverhill, Massachusetts. He grew up on a farm with an extended family, consisting of three siblings--two sisters and a brother--and his mother's sister and his father's brother. The farm was fairly large but not particularly profitable, and the family made just ... See full bio »

Holiday Movies on Prime Video for the Whole Family

Prime Video has you covered this holiday season with movies for the family. Here are some of our picks to get you in the spirit.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Greenleaf Whittier's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Atonement Soundtrack
(2007)
(1923)
(1915)
Maude Muller Writer
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
 1928 Maude Muller (Short) (original story)
 1927 The Bride of Pennacook (Short) (poem)
 1926 The Barefoot Boy (Short) (poem)
 1924 Maud Muller (Short) (poem)
 1923 The Barefoot Boy (based on poem by)
 1922 The Barefoot Boy (Short) (poem, 'Barefoot Boy')
 1920 In School Days (Short) (poem)
 1920 Snowbound (Documentary short) (poem)
 1919 Memories (Short) (poem "In School Days")
 1915 Barbara Frietchie (poem)
 1912 Maud Muller (Short) (poem)
 1911 Maud Muller (Short) (poem)
 1911 Barbara Frietchie (Short) (poem)
 1909 Maud Muller (Short) (poem)
 1909 Mogg Megone, an Indian Romance (Short) (poem)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Poem: "Home Ballads" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 5 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elected to the Hall of Fame for Great Americans in 1905. See more »

Nickname:

The Quaker Poet

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed