STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,289 this week

Roger Whittaker (I)


Roger Whittaker was born on March 22, 1936 in Nairobi, Kenya. He has been married to Natalie O'Brien since August 15, 1964. They have five children. See full bio »

Natalie Dormer's 'Darkness' Character

Did you know that Natalie Dormer co-wrote her new movie In Darkness? Watch her sound off on getting into screenwriting mode.

Get into Natalie's character

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 95 people
created 09 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roger Whittaker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Calvary
Calvary Soundtrack
(2014)
The King
The King Soundtrack
(2005)
Little Voice
Little Voice Soundtrack
(1998)
Blow Dry
Blow Dry Soundtrack
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2015 Häiriötekijä (performer: "The Finnish Whistler") / (writer: "The Finnish Whistler")
 2014 Calvary (performer: "New World in the Morning") / (writer: "New World in the Morning")
 2012 Hansi Hinterseer - Traumhaftes Seenland im Salzkammergut (TV Movie) (performer: "Albany")
 2008 Banda sonora (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.2 (2008) ... (performer: "Mammy Blue")
  Life on Mars (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2006) (writer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Episode #1.4 (2006) ... (performer: "I don't Believe in if Anymore" - uncredited) / (writer: "I don't Believe in if Anymore" - uncredited)
 2005 The King (performer: "The Mexican Whistler" (1967)) / (writer: "The Mexican Whistler" (1967))
 2001 Blow Dry (performer: "Good Morning Starshine")
 2000 Playing the Field (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.3 (2000) ... (performer: "Durham Town (The Leavin')" - uncredited)
 1998 Little Voice (performer: "The Last Farewell") / (writer: "The Last Farewell" - as Roger Whitaker)
 1998 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Pumaman (1998) ... (writer: "The Last Farewell" - uncredited)
 1997 A Gala Christmas in Vienna (TV Movie) (writer: "Christmas Is Here Again")
 1991 Shining Time Station (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- All's Fair (1991) ... (performer: "Home")
 1991 Desperately Seeking Roger (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Durham Town")
 1991 Voices That Care (TV Short documentary) (performer: "Voices That Care")
 1990 Stars in Their Eyes (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... (writer: "Durham Town")
 1984 Cannon and Ball (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.4 (1984) ... (performer: "I'm Back")
 1979 The Ken Dodd Laughter Show (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (1979) ... (music: "The Last Farewell")
 1972-1973 The Graham Kennedy Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 18 October 1973 (1973) ... (writer: "New World in the Morning")
- Episode dated 5 October 1972 (1972) ... (writer: "New World in the Morning")
 1971 Budgie (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- A Pair of Charlies (1971) ... (performer: "High Noon", "Two Little Boys")
 1970 Patakakkonen (TV Series) (performer: "Finnish Whistler") / (writer: "Finnish Whistler")
 1970 No Blade of Grass (performer: "No Blade Of Grass")
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Popular balladeer of the 1960s and 1970s, best known for his hits "The Last Farewell" and "New World in the Morning." In later years moved into the country music field, and was very successful in releasing his recordings through mail-order TV advertisements. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Roger Whittaker & Des O'Connor | Roger Whittaker and Saffron | Roger Whittaker with Saffron | Rog Whittaker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

His rich baritone voice See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page