No photo available. Represent Richard Whiteley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,988 this week

Richard Whiteley (1943–2005)

John Richard Whiteley, a staunchly proud Yorkshireman, was a much-loved television presenter and journalist, born in Bradford, Yorkshire in 1943. He was best known for being the presenter of the long running UK Channel 4 television show Countdown (1982). However, prior to this he was primarily a journalist, working as a reporter for Yorkshire ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 11 Dec 2016
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 651 people
created 01 Jul 2018
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 
a list of 174 people
created 04 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Whiteley's work have you seen?

Known For

Emmerdale Richard Whiteley
(2002)
Cryer's Crackers Himself - Team Captain / Himself - Guest
(1994-1996)
Countdown Thanks
(1982-2007)
Calendar Countdown Himself - Host
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2002 Emmerdale (TV Series)
Richard Whiteley
- Episode #1.3321 (2002) ... Richard Whiteley
 1972 Sez Les (TV Series)
- Episode #5.1 (1972)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (65 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Woolworths.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

Richard Whiteley OBE

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I had an exercise bike for seven years, but I gave it away. I had only done eighteen miles. See more »

Trivia:

Educated at Giggleswick School, North Yorkshire and Christ's College Cambridge. See more »

Trademark:

Loud ties and stripey blazers, usually clashing

Nickname:

"Twice-Nightly" Whiteley

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed