STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 124,438 this week

Tony Joe White (1943–2018)


Tony Joe White reigned supreme as one of the true masters of get-down funky bluesy swamp rock music. The singer/songwriter/guitarist was born on July 23, 1943. He was the youngest of seven children who grew up on a cotton farm near Oak Grove, Louisiana. White first began performing music at school dances. Following graduation from high school Tony... See full bio »

Why It's Good to Be Erin Moriarty Right Now

Breakout star Erin Moriarty of "The Boys" explains how her newfound popularity is fueling Season 2 of the hit series.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 8 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 384 images
created 19 Dec 2017
 
a list of 163 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 742 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Joe White's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(2005)
La Haine Soundtrack
(1995)
Catch My Soul Composer
(1974)
Texas Lightning Soundtrack
(1981)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Composer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
 2016 Vinyl (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The King and I (2016) ... (writer: "Polk Salad Annie")
  Better Call Saul (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2015) (writer - 1 episode, 2015)
- Marco (2015) ... (performer: "Polk Salad Annie" - uncredited) / (writer: "Polk Salad Annie" - uncredited)
  Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Bill Murray/Foo Fighters (2014) ... (performer: "Polk Salad Annie") / (writer: "Polk Salad Annie")
 2014 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sam Moore (2014) ... (writer: "Rainy Night In Georgia" - uncredited)
  Sons of Anarchy (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2013) (writer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Los Fantasmas (2013) ... (performer: "Who You Gonna Hoodoo Now?" - uncredited) / (writer: "Who You Gonna Hoodoo Now?" - uncredited)
  Luck (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Two Prized Colts Go Head-to-Head (2012) ... (performer: "Elements and Things" - uncredited) / (writer: "Elements and Things" - uncredited)
 2011 Conan O'Brien Can't Stop (Documentary) (writer: "Polk Salad Annie")
 2010/I Runaway (Short) (writer: "Hell of a Life" "Hell of a Life - uncredited)
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Our All Time Favourite Films (2010) ... (writer: "Steamy Windows" - uncredited)
 2010 What Men Talk About (lyrics: "Keep Going" - as T. J. White) / (performer: "Keep Going")
 2009 Two and a Half Men (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 818-jklpuzo (2009) ... (writer: "Polk Salad Annie" - uncredited)
 2006 Trailer Park Boys: The Movie (writer: "Polk Salad Annie")
 2005 The Dukes of Hazzard (performer: "Roosevelt and Ira Lee (Night of the Mossacin)") / (writer: "Roosevelt and Ira Lee (Night of the Mossacin)")
 2003 Estradilla: Agents & Elvis (TV Special) (writer: "Polk Salad Annie")
 2003 Flash! (writer: "Menutha")
 1998 Always Outnumbered (TV Movie) (writer: "Out of the Rain")
 1997 Stars in Their Eyes (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Live Grand Final 1997 (1997) ... (writer: "Rainy Night in Georgia")
- Episode #8.11 (1997) ... (writer: "Rainy Night in Georgia")
 1995 La Haine (writer: "That Loving Feeling")
 1994 The War (performer: "Polk Salad Annie") / (writer: "Polk Salad Annie")
 1990 The Hot Spot (writer: "Love MD")
 1990 Bad Influence (writer: "OUT OF THE RAIN")
 1990 Viva el espectáculo (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... (writer: "Steamy Windows")
 1989 La luna (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.22 (1989) ... (writer: "Steamy Windows")
 1988 Bebê a Bordo (TV Series) (writer: "Qu'est-ce que tu fais?")
 1981 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 20 August 1981 (1981) ... (writer: "Rainy Night in Georgia")
 1981 Texas Lightning (performer: "Mama Don't Let Your Cowboys Grow Up to Be Babies")
 1981 This Is Elvis ("I've Got a Thing About You Baby")
 1972 Elvis on Tour (Documentary) (writer: "Polk Salad Annie")
  The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes, 1970 - 1971) (writer - 1 episode, 1970)
- Episode #2.20 (1971) ... (performer: "Daddy, Travelin' Bone")
- Episode #2.10 (1970) ... (performer: "Conjure Woman")
- Episode #1.27 (1970) ... (performer: "High Sheriff of Calhoun Parish", "Polk Salad Annie", "Smile on Your Brother", "Ten Commandments") / (writer: "High Sheriff of Calhoun Parish", "Polk Salad Annie")
 1970 Elvis: That's the Way It Is (Documentary) (writer: "Polk Salad Annie")
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "The Best of Tony Joe White" (1993/Warner Brothers Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never cared to learn much about "show business" -- I'm still kind of green and crisp. I think if you spend too much time learning all that, there's no telling how many good songs you might cancel out. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive "whomper stomper" guitar sound See more »

Nickname:

The Swamp Fox

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed