No photo available. Represent Stewart Edward White? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,751 this week

Stewart Edward White (1873–1946)

Stewart Edward White, the son of Thomas Stewart White, successful lumberman, and Mary E. Daniell, was born in Grand Rapids, Michigan. In 1895 he received a B.A. in Philosophy and in 1903 an M.A. from Columbia University. He married Elizabeth (Betty) Grant of Rhode Island in 1904, and they were married until her death in 1939. Early on White worked ... See full bio »

This Week's Top Trailers

Our favorite trailers of the week include another round of "Let it Go" and a talking Pokemon.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stewart Edward White's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (inspired by a story by - segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
  The Magical World of Disney (TV Series) (novels - 5 episodes, 1957 - 1958) (novel "The Long Rifle" - 1 episode, 1957)
 1957 Tales of Wells Fargo (TV Series) (from a story by - 1 episode)
- Two Cartridges (1957) ... (from a story by)
 1941 Wild Geese Calling (novel)
 1932 Mystery Ranch (story "The Killer")
 1930 Part Time Wife (story "The Shepper-Newfounder")
 1930 Under a Texas Moon (novel "Two-Gun Man")
 1927 Arizona Nights (story)
 1926 The Two-Gun Man (story)
 1922 The Gray Dawn (novel "Grey Dawn")
 1921 The Call of the North (story "Conjuror's House")
 1921 The Killer (novel)
 1920 The Leopard Woman (story)
 1919 The Westerners (novel "The Westerners") / (titles)
 1914 Limping Into Happiness (Short) (story)
 1914 The Call of the North (novel "The Conjurer's House")
 1913 The Garden City in California (Documentary short)
 1913 Ashes of Three (Short) (writer)
 1913 Oil on Troubled Waters (Short) (novel) / (writer)
 1911/II As in a Looking Glass (Short)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Silent Places" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stuart Edward White
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed