E.B. White (I) (1899–1985)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,512 this week
Trailer
2:23 | Trailer
E.B. White was born on July 11, 1899 in Mount Vernon, New York, USA as Elwyn Brooks White. He was a writer and actor, known for Stuart Little (1999), Charlotte's Web (2006) and NBC Children's Theatre (1963). He was married to Katharine Sergeant Angell. He died on October 1, 1985 in North Brooklin, Maine, USA. See full bio »

Family Friendly Movie Picks For Fall

Looking for a movie the entire family can enjoy? Check out our picks for family friendly movies movies that transcend all ages. For even more, visit our Family Entertainment Guide.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 21 Aug 2018
 
a list of 163 people
created 04 Jan 2019
 
list image
a list of 604 people
created 26 Nov 2016
 
a list of 113 people
created 10 Jan 2018
 
a list of 96 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of E.B. White's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Stuart Little Writer
(1999)
(2006)
(2002)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (15 credits)
 2006 Charlotte's Web (book)
 2005 Stuart Little 3: Call of the Wild (Video) (based on characters from the book by)
 2003 Charlotte's Web 2: Wilbur's Great Adventure (Video) (based on characters created by - uncredited)
 2003 Stuart Little (TV Series) (characters - 3 episodes)
- Team Little (2003) ... (characters)
- A Model Driver (2003) ... (characters)
- The Meatloaf Bandit (2003) ... (characters)
 2002 Stuart Little 2 (characters from the book "Stuart Little")
 2001 The Trumpet of the Swan (based on the book written by)
 2000 Here Is New York (Video documentary short)
 1999 Stuart Little (book)
 1995 Alien Tales (Video Game) (synopsis: Charlotte's Web)
 1973 The Family That Dwelt Apart (Short) (story)
 1973 Charlotte's Web (book written by)
 1966 NBC Children's Theatre (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- The World of Stuart Little (1966) ... (novel)
 1954 Omnibus (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Maine Lobsterman (1954) ... (writer - segment "A Maine Lobsterman")
 1954 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Fred Allen's Sketchbook (1954) ... (story)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1973 The Family That Dwelt Apart (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1954 Omnibus (TV Series)
Narrator (segment "A Maine Lobsterman")
- A Maine Lobsterman (1954) ... Narrator (segment "A Maine Lobsterman")

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book (w/James Thurbere (I)): "Is Sex Necessary?". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Analyzing humor is like dissecting a frog. Few people are interested and the frog dies of it.

Trivia:

He was awarded a Pulitzer Prize special citation in 1978. See more »

Nickname:

Andy

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed