STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,534 this week

James Whitaker (I)


James Whitaker was born on October 7, 1970 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA. He is known for his work on Thank You for Smoking (2005), Captain America: Civil War (2016) and Patriot (2015). He is married to Nicole Hirsch Whitaker. See full bio »

Vintage Looks: Stars at the Beach

Turn back the clock and hit the beach with some of our favorite classic Hollywood stars.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4 people
created 10 Oct 2012
 
a list of 12 people
created 22 Mar 2013
 
a list of 746 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 9 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Whitaker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Thank You for Smoking Cinematographer
(2005)
Captain America: Civil War Camera and Electrical Department
(2016)
Patriot Cinematographer
(2015-2018)
Perpetual Grace, LTD Cinematographer
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (27 credits)
 2019 Perpetual Grace, LTD (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Eleven (2019)
 2019 Troop Zero
  Patriot (TV Series) (13 episodes, 2015 - 2018) (director of photography - 3 episodes, 2018)
- Loaded (2018) ... (director of photography)
- Fuck John Wayne (2018)
 2015 Cobain: Montage of Heck (Documentary)
 2014 Market Hours (Short)
 2013 Hostages (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2013) ... (director of photography)
 2012 Stolen
 2012 One for the Money (director of photography)
 2011 Breakout Kings (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2011) ... (director of photography)
 2009 Masterwork (TV Movie)
 2009 Crossing Over (director of photography)
 2007 King of California (director of photography)
 2006 13 Graves (TV Movie)
 2006 Running Scared (director of photography)
 2005 Thank You for Smoking (director of photography)
 2005 All the Invisible Children (segment "Jonathan")
 2004 Dead Lawyers (TV Movie)
 2003 The Crystal Method: Born Too Slow (Video short)
 2003 The Cooler (director of photography)
 2002 Never Never (Short)
 2001 On the Edge (TV Movie) (segment "The Other Side")
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Director of photography for Chrysler Crossfire TV commercial "Black Beauty" (2004). See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

James J. Whitaker | Jim Whitaker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) since 2020.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed