No photo available. Represent Stanhope Wheatcroft? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 134,698 this week

Stanhope Wheatcroft (1888–1966)

Stanhope Wheatcroft was born on May 11, 1888 in New York City, New York, USA as Stanhope Nelson Wheatcroft. He was an actor, known for Three X Gordon (1918), A Modern Cinderella (1917) and The Hottentot (1922). He was married to Jennie Fayette "Fay" (Kirk) Salmon and Beatrice Hayden. He died on February 13, 1966 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, ... See full bio »

How Comedy Greats Inspired Marlon Wayans' 'Sextuplets'

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans shares who inspired his multiple roles in his new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

The Passionate Plumber
Mon, Aug 19 11:30 AM PDT on TCM (082)
Union Pacific
Wed, Aug 21 8:45 PM PDT on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stanhope Wheatcroft's work have you seen?

Known For

Three X Gordon Thomas Jefferson Higgins
(1918)
(1917)
The Hottentot Larry Crawford
(1922)
Secret Service Lieutenant Maxwell
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (78 credits)
 1942 Reap the Wild Wind
Devereaux Secretary (uncredited)
 1939 Union Pacific
Secretary (uncredited)
 1938 The Baroness and the Butler
Member of Parliament (uncredited)
 1938 The Buccaneer (uncredited)
 1937 Kid Galahad
Championship Fight Spectator (uncredited)
 1937 The Crime Nobody Saw
Mr. DeForest - Dress Designer (uncredited)
 1936 The Plainsman
Townsman (uncredited)
 1936 15 Maiden Lane
Business Man (uncredited)
 1936 The Milky Way
Mrs. LeMoyne's Party Escort (uncredited)
 1935 Thanks a Million
Bit (uncredited)
 1935 We're in the Money
Customer at Club Royal (uncredited)
 1935 Break of Hearts
Ticket Purchaser (uncredited)
 1934 The Notorious Sophie Lang
Floor Walker (uncredited)
 1933 The House on 56th Street
Blackjack Player (uncredited)
 1933 Gold Diggers of 1933
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
 1932 The Death Kiss
Mr. Wheatcroft (uncredited)
 1932 Trouble in Paradise
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1932 One Way Passage
Ship's Passenger (uncredited)
 1932 Scarface
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
 1932 The Passionate Plumber
Casino Patron (uncredited)
 1931 Five and Ten
Ship Passenger (uncredited)
 1931 City Lights
Distinguished Gentleman in Cafe (uncredited)
 1929 Delicious and Refreshing (Short)
 1927 Women's Wares
Floorwalker
 1927 The King of Kings
Spectator at Stoning (uncredited)
 1926 The Pinnacle Rider (Short)
 1925 Madame Behave
Percy Fairweather
 1925 Keep Smiling
Gerald Deane
 1925 Ridin' Pretty
Miller
 1924 Laughing at Danger
Darwin Kershaw
 1924 The Iron Horse
John Hay (uncredited)
 1924 Broadway or Bust
Freddie
 1924 The Bull Tosser (Short)
 1924 Pal o' Mine
Jonathan Black's Nephew (uncredited)
 1924 The Yankee Consul
Leopoldo
 1924 No More Women
Randolph Parker
 1923 Blow Your Own Horn
Timonthy Cole
 1923 Breaking Into Society
Wealthy Man
 1923 When Knights Were Cold (Short)
Prince of Pluto, a Bad Knight
 1922 The Hottentot
Larry Crawford
 1922 The Sign of the Rose
Cecil Robbins
 1922 Two Kinds of Women
Ferris
 1921 Their Mutual Child
Basil Millbank
 1921 Dr. Jim
Bobby Thorne
 1921 Greater Than Love
The Youth
 1921 Cold Steel
Ed Sorenson
 1920 Sic-Em
Percy Montgomery
 1920 A Beggar in Purple
Roger Winton Jr.
 1920 The Breath of the Gods
Pierre Le Beau
 1920 The House of Toys
Richard Holden
 1920 Her Five-Foot Highness
Lord Pomeroy
 1920 Locked Lips
Park, aka Harvey Stanwood
 1920 West Is Best (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1919 Her Purchase Price
George Vincent
 1919 The Right to Happiness
Monte
 1919 The Blue Bonnet
Sidney Haviland
 1919 Secret Service
Lieutenant Maxwell (as Stanley Wheatcroft)
 1919 Destiny
Paul Burton, as an adult
 1919 The Home Town Girl
Steve Ratling
 1919 The Veiled Adventure
Reginald Crocker
 1919 The Amazing Wife
Philip Ashton
 1918 Three X Gordon
Thomas Jefferson Higgins
 1917 The Courage of the Common Place
Brant (as Stanley Wheatcroft)
 1917 The Corner Grocer
William
 1917 The Runaway
Peter Burton
 1917 Maternity
Dan Miller
 1917 God's Man
Paul L'Hommedieu
 1917 A Modern Cinderella
Harry
 1917 On Dangerous Ground
Hugo Grossman
 1916 The New South
Paul Fitzhugh
 1916 Beyond the Wall
Minister
 1916 Under Two Flags
Berkeley Cecil
 1916 East Lynne
Richard Hare
 1916 Sins of Men
Bertie Schumann
 1916 The Ballet Girl
Fuzz Castleton
 1915 Camille
Robert Bousac
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: A Gentleman from Mississippi. Written by Harrison Garfield Rhodes and Thomas A. Wise. Bijou Theatre: 29 Sep 1908- Sep 1909 (closing date unknown/407 performances). Cast: Ernest Baxter, E.H. Bender, Frederick Bock, W.J. Brady, Charles Chappelle, Hal De Forrest, Douglas Fairbanks (as "Bud Haines"), Henry Gibson, Charles Johnson, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

S. Wheatcroft | Stanley Wheatcroft
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of actress Adeline Stanhope (born: 1853, Paris France; died: 18 June 1935, Los Angeles) and popular 19th century stage actor and manager Nelson Wheatcroft (born in London February 15 1852 - died March 3 1897 New York). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed