No photo available. Represent Paul Weyrich? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,776,713 this week

Paul Weyrich (1942–2008)

Paul Weyrich was born on October 7, 1942 in Racine, Wisconsin, USA as Paul Michael Weyrich. He was married to Joyce Anne Smigun. He died on December 18, 2008 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Weyrich's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Power of Nightmares: The Rise of the Politics of Fear Himself - Religious Activist - Republican Party
(2004)
Frontline Himself
(1996)
60 Minutes Himself - Moral Majority (segment "The Moral Minority")
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2008 Jesus Politics (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2004 The Power of Nightmares: The Rise of the Politics of Fear (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself - Religious Activist - Republican Party
- Baby It's Cold Outside (2004) ... Himself - Religious Activist - Republican Party
 1999 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Moral Majority (segment "The Moral Minority")
- The Moral Minority/Connery, Sean Connery/War Crimes (1999) ... Himself - Moral Majority (segment "The Moral Minority")
 1996 With God on Our Side: The Rise of the Religious Right in America (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
 1996 Frontline (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Long March of Newt Gingrich (1996) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2018 Reversing Roe (Documentary)
Himself - Political Strategist
 2016 13th (Documentary)
Himself - Co-Founder, ALEC, 1980
 2013 Moyers & Company (TV Series)
Himself
- United States of ALEC: A Follow-Up (2013) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Free Congress Foundation

Alternate Names:

Paul M. Weyrich
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Rail opponents often use bizarre arguments based on calculations that will not hold up in the marketplace of ideas. [Railway Age, June 2000]

Trivia:

Credited with coining the term "Moral Majority". See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed