STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,454 this week

Patricia Wettig (I)


Three-time Emmy Award winner Patricia Wettig made a noticeable dramatic impact on late 1980s TV as wife and mom Nancy Weston on the award-winning series Thirtysomething (1987). Although her husband, actor Ken Olin, also co-starred on the series, they had different spouses on the show. Known for her searching blue eyes, touching sensitivity, ... See full bio »

The E3 Trailer Trailer

Watch highlights from the best trailers at E3 including "Shadow of the Tomb Raider," "Anthem," and "Fallout 76."

See what trailers dropped at E3

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 09 Mar 2013
 
a list of 33 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 19 Feb 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 03 Feb 2013
 
a list of 223 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patricia Wettig's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Thirtysomething
Thirtysomething Nancy Krieger Weston
(1987-1991)
City Slickers
City Slickers Barbara Robbins
(1991)
The Langoliers
The Langoliers Laurel Stevenson
(1995)
Alias
Alias Dr. Judy Barnett
(2002-2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (34 credits)
 2015 Major Crimes (TV Series)
Judge Virginia Ryan
 2014 Identity (TV Movie)
Liana Grant
 2006-2011 Brothers & Sisters (TV Series)
Holly Harper
 2010 The 19th Wife (TV Movie)
BeckyLyn
 2005-2007 Prison Break (TV Series)
Vice President Caroline Reynolds / President Caroline Reynolds / Vice President of the United States / ...
 2005 Lackawanna Blues (TV Movie)
Laura's Mother
 2002-2004 Alias (TV Series)
Dr. Judy Barnett
 2002 Boomtown (TV Series)
Sharon Renee Loftin / Nora Jean Flannery
 2002 Breaking News (TV Series)
Alison Dunne
 2001 The Practice (TV Series)
Allison Tucker
 1998-1999 L.A. Doctors (TV Series)
Eleanor Riggs-Cattan / Eleanor Riggs
 1998 Dancer, Texas Pop. 81
Mrs. Lusk
 1998 Bongwater
Mom
 1997 Frasier (TV Series)
Stephanie
 1995 Courthouse (TV Series)
Judge Justine Parkes
 1995 Kansas (TV Movie)
Virginia 'Giny' Mae Farley
 1995 Nothing But the Truth (TV Movie)
Jill Ross
 1995 The Langoliers (TV Mini-Series)
Laurel Stevenson
 1994 Parallel Lives (TV Movie)
Rebecca Ferguson Stone
 1993 Me and Veronica
Veronica
 1992 Taking Back My Life: The Nancy Ziegenmeyer Story (TV Movie)
Nancy Ziegenmeyer
 1991 Silent Motive (TV Movie)
Laura Bardell
 1991 City Slickers
Barbara Robbins
 1987-1991 Thirtysomething (TV Series)
Nancy Krieger Weston
 1991 Guilty by Suspicion
Dorothy Nolan
 1988 Police Story: Cop Killer (TV Movie)
Dede Mandell
 1986-1987 St. Elsewhere (TV Series)
Joanne
 1987 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Carolyn Glasband
 1986 Stingray (TV Series)
Annie Murray
 1985 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Mrs. Florio
 1984 Remington Steele (TV Series)
Barbara Frick
 1982 Parole (TV Movie)
Maureen
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Inside 'thirtysomething' (2001) on Bravo (2001). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ken Olin and Patricia Wettig

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've always written. When I got my first acting job, I was paid $300 a week and thought that was a lot of money, so I went out and bought my first typewriter.

Trivia:

Son, Clifford Olin (born 1983) and daughter, Roxanne Elizabeth Olin, Roxy Olin (born on November 5, 1985) with husband Ken Olin. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page