Virginia Wetherell

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,465 this week
Trailer
2:57 | Trailer
Virginia Wetherell was born on May 9, 1943 in Farnham, Surrey, England, UK. She is an actress, known for A Clockwork Orange (1971), Doctor Who (1963) and The Crimson Cult (1968). She was previously married to Ralph Bates. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 141 people
created 24 Dec 2016
 
a list of 707 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 127 people
created 09 May 2015
 
a list of 1630 people
created 03 Feb 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Virginia Wetherell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

A Clockwork Orange Stage Actress
(1971)
Doctor Who Dyoni
(1964)
The Crimson Cult Eve Morley
(1968)
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 1985 Minder (TV Series)
Debbie Moore
- Minder on the Orient Express (1985) ... Debbie Moore
 1983 The Gentle Touch (TV Series)
Elaine Decker
- Who's Afraid of Josie Tate (1983) ... Elaine Decker
 1976 Barney's Last Battle (TV Movie)
Young woman
 1974 Dracula (TV Movie)
Dracula's Wife (as Virginia Wetherall)
 1974 The Protectors (TV Series)
Nurse
- Route 27 (1974) ... Nurse
 1972 Disciple of Death
Ruth
 1972 Demons of the Mind
Inge
 1971 A Clockwork Orange
Stage Actress
 1971 Play for Today (TV Series)
Christine
- Thank You Very Much (1971) ... Christine
 1971 Paul Temple (TV Series)
Francoise
- Has Anybody Here Seen Kelly? (1971) ... Francoise
 1970 Man of Violence
Gale
 1968 The Crimson Cult
Eve Morley
 1968 Mr. Rose (TV Series)
Catherine
- The Less-Than-Iron-Duke (1968) ... Catherine
 1968 The Other People
Girl at Airport
 1968 The Big Switch
Karen
 1967 The Solarnauts (Short)
 1967 Mogul (TV Series)
Julie Serres
- Women and Business Never Did Mix (1967) ... Julie Serres
- No Sentiment in Business? (1967) ... Julie Serres
- Nothing to Do with Mogul (1967) ... Julie Serres
- Some Days You Just Can't Win (1967) ... Julie Serres
- Think Big (1967) ... Julie Serres
 1966 The Man in Room 17 (TV Series)
Martita
 1966 Alfie (uncredited)
 1964 Crossroads (TV Series)
Heather Gurney
 1964 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Selma
- The Carrion Bird (1964) ... Selma
 1964 Detective (TV Series)
Susan Carmichael
- Subject: Murder (1964) ... Susan Carmichael
 1964 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Dyoni
- The Rescue (1964) ... Dyoni
- The Ordeal (1964) ... Dyoni
- The Expedition (1964) ... Dyoni
- The Ambush (1964) ... Dyoni
- The Escape (1964) ... Dyoni
 1963 The Partner
Karen
 1963 Walter and Connie (TV Series)
Christine
- Walter Writes a Story (1963) ... Christine
 1963 West 11 (uncredited)
 1963 The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre (TV Series)
Karen / Brenda
- The Partner (1963) ... Karen
- Ricochet (1963) ... Brenda
 1963 Moonstrike (TV Series)
Resistance Agent
- The Biggest Bandit (1963) ... Resistance Agent
 1963 That Kind of Girl
Virginia (Eva's friend in nightclub) (uncredited)
 1963 Ricochet
Brenda
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in "Memories of Hammer" by Gary Svehla and Susan Svehla.

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Virginia Bates | Virginia Weatherall | Virginia Wetherall

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Ralph Bates  (his death)  (2 children)

Children:

Will Bates | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a son, actor Will Bates, who played Toby Lacey in Dear John (1986), and a daughter, actress Daisy Bates. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed