STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 61,401 this week

William C. Westmoreland (1914–2005)


William C. Westmoreland was born on March 26, 1914 in Spartanburg County, South Carolina, USA as William Childs Westmoreland. He is known for his work on What's My Line? (1950), From Hollywood to Hanoi (1992) and No Substitute for Victory (1971). He was married to Katherine Stevens van Deusen and Katherine Van Deusen. He died on July 18, 2005 in ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 61 people
created 14 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William C. Westmoreland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

What's My Line? Self - Mystery Guest
(1960)
The Ed Sullivan Show Self - Stage Bow
(1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (24 credits)
 2008 Shooting Grunts (Video documentary)
Archive
 1999 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Muhammad Ali (1999) ... Self
 1998 Cold War (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- Vietnam (1998) ... Self (as Gen. William Westmoreland)
 1995 This Is Your Life (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Bob and Dolores Hope (1995) ... Self
 1995 Vietnam: Coming to Terms (TV Movie documentary)
Self - Former U.S. Commander
 1994 20th Century with Mike Wallace (TV Series documentary)
Self
 1992 Bob Hope's Four-Star Christmas Fiesta from San Antonio (TV Special)
Self (as General William Westmoreland)
 1992 From Hollywood to Hanoi (Documentary)
Self (as William Westmorland)
 1990 Vietnam: The Call of Duty (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1984 Don't Ask Me, Ask God (TV Special)
Self
 1983 Vietnam: A Television History (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- Peace Is at Hand: 1968-1973 (1983) ... Self
- Tet: 1968 (1983) ... Self
- LBJ Goes to War: 1964-1965 (1983) ... Self
 1980 The Ten Thousand Day War (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self (as Gen. William Westmoreland)
 1979 Firing Line (TV Series)
Self
 1976-1977 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Self - US Army General / Self - Gen. Westmoreland
- Episode #16.214 (1977) ... Self - US Army General
- Episode #16.23 (1976) ... Self - Gen. Westmoreland
 1976 Donahue (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 30 November 1976 (1976) ... Self
 1976 The Bob Braun Show (TV Series)
Self - General Westmoreland
- Episode dated 11 November 1976 (1976) ... Self - General Westmoreland
 1974 Hearts and Minds (Documentary)
Self - Commanding General, Vietnam, 1964-1968 (uncredited)
 1972 The Bob Hope Vietnam Christmas Show (TV Special)
Self (uncredited)
 1971 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Self - Stage Bow
- Episode #24.23 (1971) ... Self - Stage Bow
 1971 No Substitute for Victory (Documentary)
Self
 1971 The Bob Hope Christmas Special (TV Movie documentary)
Self (uncredited)
 1970 The Bob Hope Christmas Special (TV Special documentary)
Self (as General Westmoreland)
 1966 Mary Martin: Hello, Dolly! Round the World (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1960 What's My Line? (TV Series)
Self - Mystery Guest
- General William C. Westmoreland & Zsa Zsa Gabor (1960) ... Self - Mystery Guest
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gen. William C. Westmoreland | Gen. William Westmoreland | Gen. Wm. C. Westmoreland | General William Westmoreland | General Westmoreland | William Westmorland

Spouse:

Katherine Stevens van Deusen  (his death)  (3 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The military don't start wars. Politicians start wars.

Trivia:

Children: son James, daughter Katherine. See more »

Nickname:

Westy

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed