No photo available. Represent Arnold Wesker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,071 this week

Arnold Wesker (1932–2016)

Arnold Wesker was born on May 24, 1932 in Stepney, London, England. He was a writer and actor, known for Waking the Dead (2000), The Kitchen (1961) and National Theatre Live: The Kitchen (2011). He was married to Doreen (Dusty) Cecile Bicker. He died on April 12, 2016 in Brighton, East Sussex, England. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Between Avengers: Endgame and "Stranger Things" it's been a huge week for trailers, but our favorite definitely involves Leo dancing ...

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 203 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 
a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 325 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arnold Wesker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Waking the Dead Rabbi Reg Solomon
(2004)
The Kitchen Writer
(1961)
First Night Writer
(1963)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (46 credits)
 2010 One More Ride on the Merry-Go-Round (TV Movie) (written by)
 2004 Denial (Video) (play)
 2000 Tales from the Madhouse (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
 1997 The Sherman Plays (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Break, My Heart (1997) ... (play)
 1992 Performance (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Roots (1992) ... (play)
 1984 Likainen käsi (TV Movie) (play "Sullied Hand")
 1980 Lettres d'amour sur papier bleu (TV Movie) (play)
 1979 Liebesbriefe auf blauem Papier (TV Movie)
 1979 Sleur (TV Movie)
 1978 Het huwelijksfeest (TV Movie)
 1977 BBC2 Play of the Week (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The Kitchen (1977) ... (play)
  Teatterituokio (TV Series) (play "Love Letters On Blue Paper" - 1 episode, 1977) (play "The Kitchen" - 1 episode, 1972)
- ... rakkaudella Sinun (1977) ... (play "Love Letters On Blue Paper")
- Keittiö (1972) ... (play "The Kitchen")
 1976 Kuhinja (TV Movie) (play "Kuhinja")
 1976 Teatro Club (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Estoy hablando de Jerusalem (1976) ... (play)
 1976 Play for Today (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Love Letters on Blue Paper (1976) ... (writer)
 1975 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chips with Everything (1975) ... (writer)
 1975 Estudio 1 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Raíces (1975)
 1970 Sulevælling (TV Movie) (play)
 1969 Goldene Städte (TV Movie) (play "Their Very Own and Golden City")
 1969 For Schools and Colleges: Drama (TV Series) (play - 3 episodes)
- Chips with Everything: Part 3 (1969) ... (play)
- Chips with Everything: Part 2 (1969) ... (play)
- Chips with Everything: Part 1 (1969) ... (play)
 1969 Jeg snakker om Jerusalem (TV Movie) (play: "I'm Talking about Jerusalem")
 1969 Røtter (TV Movie) (play: "Roots")
 1969 Hønsesuppe med byggryn (TV Movie) (play: "Chicken Soup with Barley")
 1969 Tag für Tag (TV Movie) (play "Roots")
 1968 Prijetnja (TV Movie)
 1968 De fire årstider (TV Movie) (play)
 1968 Juuret (TV Movie) (play "Roots")
 1968 Jag talar om Jerusalem (TV Movie) (play)
 1968 Rötter (TV Movie) (play)
 1968 Hönssoppa med korngryn (TV Movie) (play)
 1967 Bratkartoffeln inbegriffen (TV Movie) (play "Chips With Everything")
 1966 Conflict (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Roots (1966) ... (play)
 1966 The Present Stage (TV Series) (book "Roots" - 2 episodes)
- Roots Part Two (1966) ... (book "Roots")
- Roots Part One (1966) ... (book "Roots")
 1966 Theatre 625 (TV Series) (play - 3 episodes)
- The Wesker Trilogy: Roots (1966) ... (play)
 1966 Hotet (TV Movie) (play)
 1965 Koreni (TV Movie)
 1965 Tag für Tag (TV Movie) (play "Roots")
 1965 Nächstes Jahr in Jerusalem (TV Movie)
 1964 Tag für Tag (TV Movie) (play)
 1964 Truselen (TV Movie) (based on play)
 1964 Camera Three (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 First Night (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Menace (1963) ... (writer)
 1963 Festival (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Roots (1963)
 1963 Chips with Everything (TV Movie) (play)
 1961 The Kitchen (play)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "Roots," was performed at the Royal Court Theatre in London, England with Thelma Whiteley, Trevor Peacock, and Bridget Turner in the cast. Jane Howell was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Sir Arnold Wesker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was a prolific, often political writer who produced more than 40 plays, as well as books of essays, poetry and short stories. He is considered a prominent voice of 1960s "kitchen sink" British drama. He went to jail in 1961 for taking part in non-violent protests against nuclear weapons. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed