Hollywood Icons, Then and Now

Take a look back at these Hollywood icons in their early days to see how far they've come in their careers—and how little they've visibly aged.

See the gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Shock
Thu, Jan 28 3:00 AM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 6 days ago
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 553 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred L. Werker's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

(1948)
Lost Boundaries Director
(1949)
(1930)
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (50 credits)
 1956 Rebel in Town (as Alfred Werker)
 1955 At Gunpoint (as Alfred Werker)
 1954 Three Hours to Kill (as Alfred Werker)
 1953 Devil's Canyon (as Alfred Werker)
 1952 Walk East on Beacon! (as Alfred Werker)
 1951 Sealed Cargo (as Alfred Werker)
 1948 He Walked by Night (as Alfred Werker)
 1947 Pirates of Monterey (as Alfred Werker)
 1947 Repeat Performance (as Alfred Werker)
 1946 Shock (as Alfred Werker)
 1944 My Pal Wolf (as Alfred Werker)
 1942 A-Haunting We Will Go (as Alfred Werker)
 1942 Whispering Ghosts (as Alfred Werker)
 1942 The Mad Martindales (as Alfred Werker)
 1939 The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (as Alfred Werker)
 1938 Up the River
 1938 Gateway
 1938 Kidnapped (as Alfred Werker)
 1938 City Girl
 1937 Big Town Girl
 1936 Love in Exile
 1934 The House of Rothschild (as Alfred Werker)
 1932 Rackety Rax
 1931 Heartbreak
 1931 Fair Warning
 1929 Blue Skies
 1928 Kit Carson
 1928 Pioneer Scout
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Albert Werker | Alfred Werker | Al Werker

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son Alfred L. Werker Jr. born 1931. See more »

Nickname:

Alfred Werker

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed