STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,619 this week

Jann Wenner


Jann Wenner was born on January 7, 1946 in New York City, New York, USA as Jan Simon Wenner. He is a producer and actor, known for Jerry Maguire (1996), The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert (2009) and Rolling Stone Magazine: The 10th Anniversary (1977). He was previously married to Jane E. Schindelheim. See full bio »

Jeffrey Wright Honors Veterans in "We Are Not Done Yet"

Jeffrey Wright shares how he began working with veterans, and the healing power of art.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jerry Maguire
Wed, Nov 14 8:00 PM EST on TMC (662)
Jerry Maguire
Thu, Nov 22 9:30 AM EST on SHOW (642)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 543 people
created 25 Nov 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 783 people
created 21 Dec 2016
 
a list of 834 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jann Wenner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2017 Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2017 The 2017 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2012 The 2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2011 The 2011 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2010 The 2010 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2009 The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2007 I'm from Rolling Stone (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Lupe and Other Fiascos (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Rolling Stone or Rolling Home (2007) ... (executive producer)
- National Lampoon (2007) ... (executive producer)
- All Night Long (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Time to Flip the Script (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2005 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2003 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1987 Rolling Stone Presents Twenty Years of Rock & Roll (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1984 Handguns Aren't the Answer (TV Short documentary) (co-executive producer)
 1977 Rolling Stone Magazine: The 10th Anniversary (TV Movie) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography (w/Corey Seymour): "Gonzo: The Life of Hunter S. Thompson", 2007

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jann S. Wenner | Jann S Wenner
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has been a member of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation since 1983. As a member, he has endured controversy as fans and supporters of several artists have placed a large amount of blame on him for keeping them out of the Hall of Fame. They claim he has lobbied to keep them from consideration and nomination to the Hall of Fame based on personal bias and a dislike for their music. Peter Tork... See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed