No photo available. Represent Mary Wells? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,895 this week

Mary Wells (I) (1943–1992)

Detroit-born (in 1943) Mary Wells was one of the first stars of the soon-to-be-legendary Motown Records, and while she became one of the label's superstars, she had very, very difficult early years that many other people would not have been able to overcome. As a child she contracted spinal meningitis, resulting in temporary paralysis, hearing ... See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 130 people
created 25 Aug 2016
 
a list of 897 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 101 people
created 18 Sep 2012
 
a list of 126 people
created 14 May 2015
 
a list of 806 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Wells's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Commitments
The Commitments Soundtrack
(1991)
Glory Road
Glory Road Soundtrack
(2006)
Catalina Caper
Catalina Caper Soundtrack
(1967)
Dead Presidents
Dead Presidents Soundtrack
(1995)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2012 For a Good Time, Call... (performer: "Operator")
 2010 Worried About the Boy (TV Movie) (performer: "My Guy")
 2007 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Round 9 (2007) ... ("My Guy")
 2006 Glory Road (performer: "My Guy")
 2003 The Wire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Stray Rounds (2003) ... (performer: "You Beat Me To The Punch")
 1995 Dead Presidents (performer: "Once Upon A Time")
 1995 Friends (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The One with Mrs. Bing (1995) ... (performer: "My Guy" - uncredited)
 1992 Jennifer 8 (performer: "Two Lovers")
 1991 The Commitments (writer: "Bye Bye Baby")
 1988 Growing Pains (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Dance Fever: Part 2 (1988) ... (performer: "My Guy" - uncredited)
 1985 Hand in Hand (performer: "My Guy")
 1983 Girl Groups: The Story of a Sound (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "My Guy")
 1979 More American Graffiti (performer: "My Guy")
 1979 Boulevard Nights (performer: "You Beat Me to the Punch")
 1975 Cooley High (performer: "You Beat Me to the Punch" - uncredited)
 1967 Catalina Caper (performer: "Never Steal Anything Wet")
 1964-1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.4 (1965) ... (performer: "Me Without You", "My Guy")
- Episode #1.17 (1964) ... (performer: "My Guy", "Use Your Head")
 1965 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.39 (1965) ... (performer: "Never, Never Leave Me", "Me Without You")
 1965 It's What's Happening, Baby! (TV Special) (performer: "My Guy")
 1964 Nothing But a Man (performer: "You Beat Me To The Punch", "Bye Bye Baby") / (writer: "Bye Bye Baby")
 1950 Rabbit's Moon (Short) (performer: "Bye Bye Baby" - uncredited) / (writer: "Bye Bye Baby" - uncredited)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "I'm a Lady: The Old, New and Best of Mary Wells" (Allegiance Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

CMG Worldwide
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of few singers who maintained a long-running high status in the music charts, having many hits; spanning from 1960 to 1982. Her first string of hits were at her home of Motown, starting with her own self-penned song "Bye Bye Baby", followed by "I Don't Want To Take a Chance", "The One Who Really Loves You", "Your Old Standby", "What's Easy For Two Is So Hard For One", & her #1 hit (in all ... See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of Motown

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial