No photo available. Represent Junior Wells? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 73,920 this week

Junior Wells (1934–1998)

Born in Memphis in 1934, Junior Wells was one of the primary blues harmonica players in Chicago after World War II. Influenced by Sonny Boy Williamson and, especially, Walter Jacobs (aka "Little Walter"), Wells helped to define the sound of the harmonica in the 1950s, first with the Aces, a group fronted by him, and later with Buddy Guy and Muddy ... See full bio »

"GLOW" Star Alison Brie on Puppets and Perms

Alison Brie has the power to decide which '80s trends should make a comeback and which should stay buried forever.

See what Alison decides

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 806 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 
list image
a list of 57 people
created 01 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Junior Wells's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Hitman's Bodyguard
(2017)
Idiocracy
Idiocracy Soundtrack
(2006)
The Arrival
The Arrival Soundtrack
(1996)
Showtime
Showtime Soundtrack
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2017 The Hitman's Bodyguard (performer: "Ships on the Ocean") / (writer: "Ships on the Ocean" - as Amos Blakemore)
 2013-2014 Parenthood (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Jump Ball (2014) ... (performer: "Ships on the Ocean" - uncredited)
- It Has to Be Now (2013) ... (performer: "Look on Yonder Wall" - uncredited)
 2010 House M.D. (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Baggage (2010) ... (performer: "In the Wee Hours" - uncredited)
 2008-2009 Supernatural (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Free to Be You and Me (2009) ... (writer: "The Blues Won't Let Me Be")
- I Know What You Did Last Summer (2008) ... (writer: "The Blues Won't Let Me Be")
 2008 The Wire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Not for Attribution (2008) ... (performer: "Messin' with the Kid")
 2006 Idiocracy (performer: "Hoodoo Man" (1965)) / (writer: "Hoodoo Man" (1965))
 2006 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- A League of Ordinary Gentlemen (2006) ... (performer: "Chitlin Con Carne" - as Jr. Welles)
 2003 Crime Spree (performer: "Snatch It Back and Hold It")
 2002 Deuces Wild (performer: "Lovey Dovey Lovey One")
 2002 Showtime (performer: "Snatch It Back and Hold It" (1965)) / (writer: "Snatch It Back and Hold It" (1965))
 2002 XX/XY (writer: "Mama's Always Onstage")
 1998 Eros ja Psykhe (performer: "Stormy Monday Blues")
 1998 Home Fries (performer: "Why Are People Like That")
 1998 Blues Brothers 2000 (performer: "Cheaper To Keep Her", "Checkin' Up On My Baby")
 1996 2 Days in the Valley (performer: "Going Home") / (writer: "Going Home")
 1996 The Arrival (performer: "Snatch It Back and Hold It") / (writer: "Snatch It Back and Hold It")
 1996 Flipping (performer: "SNATCH IT BACK AND HOLD IT") / (writer: "SNATCH IT BACK AND HOLD IT")
 1994 Cabin Boy (writer: "IN THE WEE HOURS")
 1991 Eric Clapton: 24 Nights (TV Special documentary) (writer: "Hoodoo Man")
 1991 Dutch (performer: "Snatch It Back And Hold It") / (writer: "Snatch It Back And Hold It" - as Amos Wells)
 1985 To Live and Die in L.A. (performer: "Good Morning School Girl", "Lawdy! Lawdy!")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Messin' with the Kid" / "Universal Rock" (Chief Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Junior Wells Chicago Blues Band
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Blues harmonica player. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial