Gwen Welles (1951–1993)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,061 this week
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
Gwen Welles was born on March 4, 1951 in Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA as Gwen Goldberg. She is known for her work on Nashville (1975), Desert Hearts (1985) and New Year's Day (1989). She was married to Harris Yulin. She died on October 13, 1993 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 27 Oct 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 08 Oct 2017
 
a list of 331 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 70 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 438 people
created 15 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gwen Welles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. See more awards »

Known For

Nashville Sueleen Gay
(1975)
(1985)
(1989)
Hellé Hellé
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1991 The Disco Years (Short)
Melissa
 1990 Eating
Sophie
 1989 New Year's Day
Annie
 1988 Sticky Fingers
Marcie
 1986 Nobody's Fool
Shirley
 1986 The Men's Club
Redhead
 1985 Desert Hearts
Gwen
 1984 An All Consuming Passion (Video)
Joylee
 1983 Star 80
Playboy Mansion Guest (uncredited)
 1983 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Mitzi
 1977 Baretta (TV Series)
Vicki
- Somebody Killed Cock Robin (1977) ... Vicki
 1977 Between the Lines
Laura
 1975 Nashville
Sueleen Gay
 1974 California Split
Susan Peters
 1973 Hit!
Sherry Nielson
 1972 Hellé
Hellé
 1971 The Christian Licorice Store
Last Party Guest
 1971 A Safe Place
Bari
 1969 Ironside (TV Series)
Pam
- Up, Down and Even (1969) ... Pam
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

G.M. Welles
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Best known as the untalented Sueleen in Robert Altman's "Nashville". See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed