No photo available. Represent Helmut Weiss? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 120,145 this week

Helmut Weiss (1907–1969)

Helmut Weiss was born on January 25, 1907 in Göttingen, Germany as Helmut Ludwig Johann-Georg Weiss. He was a director and actor, known for Herzkönig (1947), Das Schweigen im Walde (1955) and My Friend the Thief (1951). He died on January 13, 1969 in West Berlin, West Germany. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 67 people
created 06 Aug 2016
 
a list of 200 people
created 22 Jan 2019
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 490 people
created 17 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Helmut Weiss's work have you seen?

Known For

Herzkönig Director
(1947)
(1955)
(1951)
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (39 credits)
 1969 Die Lokomotive (TV Movie) (theatre version)
 1969 Katzenzungen (TV Movie) (theatre director)
 1966 Unser Pauker (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Die Entscheidung (1966)
- Die Kur (1966)
- Patienten (1966)
- Das Pflegekind (1966)
- Ehesorgen (1966)
 1966 Die Chefin (TV Movie)
 1964 Im Tingeltangel tut sich was (TV Movie)
 1963 Sophienlund (TV Movie)
 1951 Geheimnis einer Ehe (as Helmut Weiß)
 1949 Tromba
 1949 Träum' nicht, Annette (uncredited)
 1947 Herzkönig
 1947 Quax in Afrika (as Helmut Weiß)
 1946 Sag' die Wahrheit (as Helmut Weiß)
Show Show Actor (38 credits)
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hellmut Weiss | Helmuth Weiss | Hellmuth Weiß | Helmut Weiß
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The actor and director Helmut Weiss was a versatile film worker who began his career as an actor in 1935. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed