STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,330 this week

Straw Weisman


Straw Weisman was born on April 2, 1952 as Barry V. Weisman. He is a producer and production manager, known for Trunk (2009), Captain Black (2017) and Hatchet (2006). He is married to Debbie Weisman. They have two children. See full bio »

Born:

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Straw Weisman's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Trunk Producer
(2009)
Captain Black Producer
(2017)
Hatchet Production Manager
(2006)
Man of the Year Producer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (42 credits)
 2017 The Jade Pendant (co-producer)
 2017 Captain Black (producer)
 2014 The Sound and the Fury (executive producer)
 2013 Living Dark: The Story of Ted the Caver (associate producer)
 2013 The Wine of Summer (executive producer)
 2012 Beyond the Trophy (producer)
 2012 Abel's Field (associate producer)
 2011 The Truth: The Journey Within (Documentary) (producer)
 2011 Dreaming Heaven (Documentary) (producer)
 2011 Without Men (co-executive producer)
 2011 Freaks in Love (Documentary) (producer)
 2011 Cosmic Origins 3D (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2010 Don't Fade Away (executive producer)
 2010 Camp Hell (executive producer)
 2010 The Killing Jar (executive producer)
 2009/I Trunk (Video) (producer)
 2009 The Lightkeepers (executive producer)
 2009 Falling Awake (supervising producer)
 2009 Saving Grace B. Jones (executive producer)
 2008 Pregnant in America (Documentary) (producer)
 2008 The Alphabet Killer (associate producer)
 2008 Game: Life After the Math (Documentary) (associate producer)
 2008 The Breakout (Video) (co-producer)
 2008/II Crazy (associate producer)
 2007 Sex and Breakfast (associate producer)
 2007 Almaz Black Box (associate producer)
 2007 Living Luminaries: On the Serious Business of Happiness (Documentary) (associate producer)
 2007 Ghosts of Goldfield (Video) (associate producer)
 2006 God's Waiting List (associate producer)
 2006 The Pumpkin Karver (associate producer)
 2004 What the #$*! Do We (K)now!? (Documentary) (associate producer)
 2004 Toolbox Murders (associate producer)
 2002 Man of the Year (executive producer)
 2000 Angel's Ladies (Documentary) (producer)
 2000 Just One Night (associate producer)
 1999 Love and Action in Chicago (associate producer)
 1998 One Hell of a Guy (co-producer)
 1998 McCinsey's Island (co-producer)
 1997 Changing Habits (associate producer)
 1994 Cyborg 3: The Recycler (Video) (associate producer - uncredited)
 1977 Fight for Your Life (associate producer)
 1977 Pelvis (associate producer)
Show Show Production manager (33 credits)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (13 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Straw Weissman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Adam Weisman.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed