Bob Weir


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 441 this week
Bob Weir was born on October 16, 1947 in San Francisco, California, USA as Robert Hall Parber. He is a producer and actor, known for The Dreamers (2003), Runaway Bride (1999) and The Music Never Stopped (2011). He has been married to Natascha Muenter since July 15, 1999. They have two children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rock & Roll Road Trip with Sammy Hagar
San Fran & the Dead (S1, Ep2)
Thu, Dec 09 6:00 AM PST on AXSTV (299)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 50 images
updated 02 Oct 2017
 
a list of 50 images
updated 28 Sep 2017
 
a list of 10 images
updated 04 May 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5738 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 1503 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 
a list of 50 images
created 02 Oct 2017
 
a list of 49 images
created 17 Jul 2018
 
a list of 10 images
created 25 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Weir's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Dreamers Soundtrack
(2003)
Runaway Bride Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2012 Slightly Stoopid: Live at Roberto's TRI Studios (Video) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (35 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (85 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The fundraiser, "Appeal II: For Continued Freedom in the Arts", was raised at a rented auditorium in Geary near Fillmore in San Francisco, California with Jefferson Airplane (Marty Balin, Paul Kantner, Spencer Dryden, Jack Casady, Grace Slick, Jorma Kaukonen, Skip Spence, Joey Covington); The Great Society; Big Brother and the ... See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Alternate Names:

Grateful Dead | Ungrateful Dead | The Grateful Dead | Bobby Weir

Spouse:

Natascha Muenter  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I refuse to get hammered by age into being an old fart. See more »

Trivia:

co-writes his songs with John Barlow; John Barlow writes the lyrics, Weir the music See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed