No photo available. Represent Rudd Weatherwax? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,191 this week

Rudd Weatherwax (1907–1985)

Rudd Weatherwax was born on September 23, 1907 in Engel, Sierra County, New Mexico, USA as Ruddell Bird Weatherwax. He is known for his work on Return of the Texan (1952), Lassie (1954) and The Tender Years (1948). He was married to Betty Feurer Brooks, Mae Esther Hawksworth and Emogene Barton. He died on February 25, 1985 in Los Angeles, ... See full bio »

New York Comic Con 2019

Get a look at the action from the star-studded panels and check out the incredible cosplay from this year's fest. For more, check out our coverage of New York Comic Con.

Browse our NYCC guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 241 people
created 13 Oct 2016
 
a list of 172 people
created 14 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rudd Weatherwax's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Return of the Texan Miscellaneous Crew
(1952)
Lassie Miscellaneous Crew
(1954-1973)
The Tender Years Miscellaneous Crew
(1948)
The Magic of Lassie Miscellaneous Crew
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (16 credits)
 1980 Taxi (TV Series) (dog owner and trainer - 1 episode)
- Fantasy Borough: Part 2 (1980) ... (dog owner and trainer: of Lassie)
 1978 Lassie: A New Beginning (TV Movie) (owner and trainer: Lassie)
 1978 The Magic of Lassie (owner and trainer: Lassie)
 1972-1973 Lassie's Rescue Rangers (TV Series) (rights to "Lassie" character courtesy of - 16 episodes)
- Tidal Wave (1973) ... (rights to "Lassie" character courtesy of)
- Hullabaloo in Hollywood (1973) ... (rights to "Lassie" character courtesy of)
- Rodeo (1973) ... (rights to "Lassie" character courtesy of)
- Goldmine (1973) ... (rights to "Lassie" character courtesy of)
- The Sunken Galleon (1973) ... (rights to "Lassie" character courtesy of)
  Lassie (TV Series) (animal trainer - 422 episodes, 1955 - 1973) (dog trainer - 9 episodes, 1954 - 1967) (owner/trainer - 2 episodes, 1956) (owner - 1 episode, 1970) (trainer - 1 episode, 1970) (script supervisor - 1 episode, 1967)
- The Dawning (1973) ... (animal trainer)
- Johnny Piper (1973) ... (animal trainer)
- A Joyous Sound: Part 3 (1973) ... (animal trainer)
- A Joyous Sound: Part 2 (1973) ... (animal trainer)
- A Joyous Sound: Part 1 (1973) ... (animal trainer)
 1967 Flight of the Cougar (TV Movie) (owner: Lassie) / (trainer: Lassie)
 1963 Lassie's Great Adventure (owner/trainer: Lassie)
 1957 Old Yeller (dog trainer - uncredited)
 1954 Passion (dog trainer - uncredited)
 1953 Hondo (dog trainer - uncredited)
 1952 Return of the Texan (dog trainer)
 1950 Mister 880 (owner: Skipper - uncredited)
 1948 The Tender Years (dog trainer)
 1943 Lassie Come Home (dog trainer: "Lassie" - uncredited)
 1941 Skylark (dog trainer: Butch - uncredited)
 1935 Hands Across the Table (cat trainer: Whitey the Cat - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ruddel Weatherwax
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never broke the original Lassie of chasing cars. But we used this habit in filming. When we had a scene where Lassie was supposed to try to make an escape, we brought a motorcycle to the set. As soon as we'd start it, man, Lassie'd tear the place down to get at it.

Trivia:

First wife, Emogene Barton, was born in Montana on September 27, 1910. She moved to Hollywood in 1917. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed