No photo available. Represent Johnny Wayne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,375 this week

Johnny Wayne (1918–1990)

Johnny Wayne was born on May 28, 1918 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as Lou Weingarten. He was an actor and writer, known for The Wayne and Shuster Hour (1957), Folio (1955) and Premiere (1968). He died on July 18, 1990 in Toronto. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including It Chapter Two, "Big Little Lies," and I Am Mother. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 765 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 145 people
created 05 May 2015
 
a list of 1108 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 
a list of 59 people
created 28 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 413 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Wayne's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

(1957-1967)
Folio Writer
(1957)
Premiere Writer
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 1988 Once Upon a Giant (TV Movie)
Lester the Jester
 1982 Wayne and Shuster International (TV Series)
 1972 The Pirates of Penzance (TV Movie)
Presenter (New York)
 1958-1968 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Comedian
- Episode #21.30 (1968) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
- Episode #21.21 (1968) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
- Episode #21.14 (1967) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
- Episode #21.5 (1967) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
- Episode #20.30 (1967) ... Comedian (as Wayne and Shuster)
 1967 One Hundred Years Young (TV Movie)
 1963 Parade (TV Series)
Various characters
- Many Moons (1963) ... Various characters
 1961 Holiday Lodge (TV Series)
Johnny Miller
- Hollywood, I'll Lick You Yet (1961) ... Johnny Miller
- Stanley's Problem (1961) ... Johnny Miller
- Johnny Goes Dramatic (1961) ... Johnny Miller
- Jewel Thieves Anonymous (1961) ... Johnny Miller
- Johnny's Other Face (1961) ... Johnny Miller
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1968, he and partner, Frank Shuster, co-wrote the teleplay for an unsold sitcom pilot for CBS, called "Rome, Sweet Rome", about the misadventures of an American living in Rome. The pilot starred 'Bill Bixby' and featuring Jules Munshin and David Burns. See more »

Alternate Names:

Wayne and Schuster | Wayne & Shuster | Wayne and Shuster | John Louis Wayne | Wayne & Shuster comedy team
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted to Canada's Walk of Fame in 1999 with his comedy partner, Frank Shuster. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed