STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,611 this week

Ethan Wayne (I)


Ethan Wayne was born on February 22, 1962 in Los Angeles, California, USA as John Ethan Wayne. He is known for his work on The Blues Brothers (1980), The Return of the Living Dead (1985) and Red State (2011). He was previously married to Gina Rivadenegry. See full bio »

Bill Pullman on "The Sinner" and 'Independence Day' Secrets

Bill Pullman, aka President Whitmore from Independence Day, reveals what the movie studio wanted to call the film.

Learn more about Independence Day

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 22 Nov 2015
 
a list of 876 people
created 01 Sep 2015
 
a list of 106 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 295 people
created 11 Apr 2012
 
a list of 12 people
created 23 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ethan Wayne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Blues Brothers
(1980)
Red State
Red State Stunts
(2011)
The Manhunt
The Manhunt Stranger
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1987-2003 The Bold and the Beautiful (TV Series)
Storm Logan
- Episode #1.4040 (2003) ... Storm Logan
- Episode #1.4039 (2003) ... Storm Logan
- Episode #1.4038 (2003) ... Storm Logan
- Episode #1.4035 (2003) ... Storm Logan
- Episode #1.4034 (2003) ... Storm Logan
 2000 Comanche
Mark Kellogg
 1997 The Last Embrace
Webster
 1997 Bombshell
Cop No. 4
 1997 Suddenly Susan (TV Series)
Dr. Byron Glaser
- The Me Nobody Nose (1997) ... Dr. Byron Glaser
 1996 La signora della città (TV Movie)
Harrison Scott
 1994 Más allá del horizonte (TV Series)
Juan Pedraza
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... Juan Pedraza
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... Juan Pedraza
- Más allá del horizonte (1994) ... Juan Pedraza
 1993 Missione d'amore (TV Mini-Series)
Giorgio
- Episode #1.3 (1993) ... Giorgio
- Episode #1.2 (1993) ... Giorgio
- Episode #1.1 (1993) ... Giorgio
 1992 Piazza di Spagna (TV Mini-Series)
Arnaldo
- Episode #1.3 (1992) ... Arnaldo
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... Arnaldo
- Episode #1.1 (1992) ... Arnaldo
 1989-1991 The New Adam-12 (TV Series)
Officer Matt Doyle
- The Fighter (1991) ... Officer Matt Doyle
- The Bully (1991) ... Officer Matt Doyle
- Addictions (1991) ... Officer Matt Doyle
- Missing (1991) ... Officer Matt Doyle
- No Mercy (1991) ... Officer Matt Doyle
 1989 Jesse Hawkes (TV Series)
- The Centurians (1989)
 1987 The Alamo: Thirteen Days to Glory (TV Movie)
Edward Taylor
 1986 Operation Nam
Mike
 1985 The Best Times (TV Series)
Bodie Oates
- Volleyball (1985) ... Bodie Oates
 1984 The Manhunt
Stranger (as John Ethan Wayne)
 1984 Knight Rider (TV Series)
Danny Duvall
- Speed Demons (1984) ... Danny Duvall
 1983 California Cowboys
Sundance
 1981 Longshot
Eddie
 1981 B.J. and the Bear (TV Series)
Eric Jeffers
- S.T.U.N.T. (1981) ... Eric Jeffers
 1981 Scream
Stan
 1971 Big Jake
Little Jake McCandles (as John Ethan Wayne)
 1970 Rio Lobo (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John E. Wayne | John Ethan Wayne

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has been President of John Wayne Enterprises since the death of his older half-brother, Michael Wayne in 2003. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed