Charlie Watts (I) (1941–2021)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,434 this week
Charlie Watts was born on June 2, 1941 in Bloomsbury, London, England as Charles Robert Watts. He was an actor and producer, known for Blue Ice (1992), Shine a Light (2008) and Just a Kiss (2002). He was married to Shirley Ann Shepherd. He died on August 24, 2021 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in London, England, UK

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

20 Feet from Stardom
Thu, Jan 20 12:15 AM PST on HBO2 (519)
20 Feet from Stardom
Thu, Jan 20 3:15 AM PST on HBO2 (512)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 09 Jun 2018
 
a list of 35 images
created 27 Nov 2014
 
a list of 552 people
created 01 Jan 2021
 
a list of 113 people
created 24 Apr 2012
 
a list of 607 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charlie Watts's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Blue Ice Drummer
(1992)
Shine a Light Producer
(2008)
Just a Kiss Soundtrack
(2002)
Supernatural Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1992 Blue Ice
Drummer (uncredited)
 1985 Willie and the Poor Boys (Video short)
Willie and the Poor Boys
 1983 Digital Dreams (TV Movie)
Party Guest
 1969 Heads (Short)
 1966 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #20.1 (1966) ... Singer (as The Rolling Stones)
 1955 The Scarlet Coat
Will Potter (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (193 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (54 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote and illustrated "Ode To A Highflying Bird," a biography of Charlie Parker told in a book-for-children style. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »


Alternate Names:

The ABC Of Boogie Woogie | The Rolling Stones | Rolling Stones

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Shirley Ann Shepherd  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't like playing outdoors and I certainly don't like festivals. See more »

Trivia:

Although Mick Jagger and Keith Richards are the only remaining founding members of The Rolling Stones, Watts joined the group within less than a year of its inception. See more »

Trademark:

His jazz-influenced, but heavy style of playing the drums with The Rolling Stones.

Nickname:

The Wembley Whammer

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed