No photo available. Represent Oren Waters? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,565 this week

Oren Waters

Oren Waters was born on March 26, 1949 in the USA as Oren Wayne Waters. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Fame
Thu, Oct 24 4:28 PM PDT on STZENB (650)
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement
Thu, Oct 24 9:30 PM PDT on CMTV (154)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Oren Waters's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1986)
Norbit Choir Member
(2007)
Forrest Gump Soundtrack
(1994)
The Lion King Soundtrack
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2011 Leave It on the Floor (performer: "His Name is Shawn")
 2009 Fame (performer: "You Made Me Love You")
 2008 Billy: The Early Years (performer: "They're On the Way")
 2008 The Little Mermaid: Ariel's Beginning (Video) (performer: "Jump in the Line")
 2004 The Cookout (performer: "Whoa Now")
 2004 The Simpsons (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Milhouse Doesn't Live Here Anymore (2004) ... (performer: "Movin' On Up")
 2003 Sing Along Songs: Brother Bear - On My Way (Video short) (performer: "Welcome")
 2003 Brother Bear (performer: "Welcome")
 2000 102 Dalmatians (performer: "Digga Digga Dog")
 1998 The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride (Video) (performer: "He Lives In You", "One of Us")
 1998 Bobby's World (TV Series short) (1 episode)
- Blue Eggs and Bobby (1998) ... ("The Nothing to Do Blues')
 1996 Adventures from the Book of Virtues (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Responsibility (1996) ... (performer: "Responsibility")
 1995 A Goofy Movie (performer: "Stand Out", "I 2 I")
 1994 Forrest Gump ("My Rock")
 1994 The Lion King (performer: "Circle of Life" (1994))
 1988 Saint Seiya: Legend of Crimson Youth (performer: "YOU ARE MY REASON TO BE (Ai wa hitomi no naka ni)", "You Are My Reason To Be")
 1986 Little Shop of Horrors (performer: "Mean Green Mother From Outer Space")
  Fame (TV Series) (1 episode, 1982) (performer - 8 episodes, 1982 - 1985)
- The Heart of Rock 'N' Roll II (1985) ... (performer: "Living for the City", "Superstition", "Keep On Running", "Ribbon in the Sky", "Do I Do", "Fame")
- The Heart of Rock 'N' Roll (1984) ... (performer: "Rock Around the Clock", "The Monkey Time" (as "The Monkey Dance"), "The Twist", "Disco Inferno", "Tell Me I'm Not Dreamin' (Too Good to Be True)", "Footloose", "Eleanor Rigby", "All You Need Is Love")
- Fame Looks at Music '83 (1984) ... (performer: "1999" - uncredited)
- Fame on Tour: Happy Birthday Israel (1983) ... (performer: "Fame")
- Ending on a High Note (1983) ... (performer: "Shakin'")
 1984 Blame It on Rio (performer: "Blame It On Rio", "Time Out", "Chasing At Images", "Strong Is The Urge")
 1983 The Lonely Lady (performer: "The Way You Do It")
 1975 The Jeffersons (TV Series) (performer: "Movin' On Up")
Show Show Actor (21 credits)
Show Show Music department (9 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Orin Waters
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Forms the singing group "The Waters", along with his siblings Julia, Maxine, and Luther.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed