No photo available. Represent Takashi Watanabe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 272,765 this week

Takashi Watanabe (I)

Takashi Watanabe is known for his work on Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984), The Slayers (1995) and Shakugan no Shana (2005). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Avengers: Endgame and "The Umbrella Academy."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Takashi Watanabe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1984)
The Slayers Director
(1995-2009)
(2005-2006)
Suchîmubôi Art Department
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 2016 Taboo-Tattoo (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Surprise Attack (2016)
- Tattoo (2016)
 2015 Heavy Object (TV Series)
 2014 Fuun Ishin Dai Shogun (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2014)
 2013 Senran Kagura (TV Series) (series director - 3 episodes)
- Super-Secret Ninja Art (2013) ... (series director)
- Interlocking Shinobi Kekkai Barriers (2013) ... (series director)
- Moonlight Intruder (2013) ... (series director)
 2011-2012 Shakugan no Shana III: Final (TV Series) (series director - 24 episodes)
- Hate yori hiraku (2012) ... (series director)
- Kami no yume (2012) ... (series director)
- Ihôjin no yume (2012) ... (series director)
- Hitotsu no ri (2012) ... (series director)
- Sekai no tamago (2012) ... (series director)
 2011 Aria the Scarlet Ammo (TV Series)
 2011 Freezing (TV Series) (series director - 1 episode)
- Untouchable Queen (2011) ... (series director)
 2010 Ichiban ushiro no daimaou (TV Mini-Series) (series director - 1 episode)
- A Demon King is Born! (2010) ... (series director)
 2007 Shakugan no Shana II (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Subete no joshô (2007)
  Shakugan no Shana (TV Series) (23 episodes, 2005 - 2006) (series director - 1 episode, 2005)
- Guren no omoi (2006)
- Yûragu honô (2006)
- Tôzakaru omoi (2006)
 2005 Starship Operators (TV Series)
 2003-2004 New Fist of the North Star (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2003 Ikki tousen (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Juusan (2003)
- Juuni (2003)
- Juuichi (2003)
- Juu (2003)
- Kyuu (2003)
  Muteki-Ô Tri-Zenon (TV Series) (series director - 22 episodes, 2000 - 2001) (episode director - 2 episodes, 2000 - 2001)
- Ore wa matteru ze! (2001) ... (episode director) / (series director)
- Kidô! Erishuon! (2001) ... (series director)
- Furaudia no namida (2001) ... (series director)
- Esutôrio daisakusen! (2001) ... (series director)
- Mujûryoku no wana! (2001) ... (series director)
 1999 Uchû kaizoku Mito no daibôken (TV Series) (series director - 13 episodes)
- Ryakudatsu seyo. Daidan'en! No kan (1999) ... (series director)
- Ware ga inrô! No kan (1999) ... (series director)
- Asore to chikara! No kan (1999) ... (series director)
- Wazawai futatabi! No kan (1999) ... (series director)
- Ranban to Mito! No kan (1999) ... (series director)
  The Slayers (TV Series) (51 episodes, 1996 - 1997) (series director - 25 episodes, 1995) (chief director - 1 episode, 1996) (senior director - 1 episode, 1995)
 1997 Revolutionary Girl Utena (TV Series) (episode director - 1 episode)
- On the Night of the Ball (1997) ... (episode director)
 1996 Key: The Metal Idol (TV Series) (episode director - 1 episode)
- Save (1996) ... (episode director)
 1995 Battle Skipper (Video)
 1995 Sanctuary (Video)
 1992 Black Lion (Video)
 1991 Ogenki Clinic Adventures (Video)
 1991 The Abashiri Family (TV Series)
 1989 Miracle Giants Dome-kun (TV Series)
 1987 Kiteretsu daihyakka (TV Movie)
Show Show Art department (17 credits)
Show Show Animation department (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Watanabe Takashi

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed