STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 30,197 this week

Michal Waszynski (1904–1965)


Michal Waszynski was born on September 29, 1904 in Kowel, Poland, Russian Empire as Mosze Waks. He was a director and producer, known for Fiamme sul mare (1947), Bedzie lepiej (1936) and District Attorney (1933). He died on February 20, 1965 in Madrid, Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 60) in Madrid, Spain

What Was on Regina King's Mind as She Won an Emmy

Regina King is headed back to the Emmys for her role in "Seven Seconds" and reveals what she was really thinking when she won her first Emmy for "American Crime."

Learn Regina's Emmy memory

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 931 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 521 people
created 01 Feb 2011
 
a list of 1222 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michal Waszynski's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fiamme sul mare
Fiamme sul mare Director
(1947)
Bedzie lepiej
Bedzie lepiej Director
(1936)
District Attorney
(1933)
El Cid
El Cid Producer
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (53 credits)
 1949 Guglielmo Tell (artistic direction)
 1946 Wielka droga
 1944 Monte Cassino (Documentary short)
 1944 Mp. Adama i Ewy (Short)
 1943 Dzieci (Documentary short)
 1943 Polska parada (Documentary short)
 1942 Marsz do wolnosci (Documentary short)
 1942 Od pobudki do capstrzyku (Short)
 1942 Kronika wojenna nr 1 (Documentary short)
 1939 U kresu drogi
 1939 Wlóczegi
 1939 Trzy serca
 1939 Rena
 1938 Serce matki
 1938 Gehenna
 1938 Druga mlodosc
 1937 The Dybbuk
 1937 Znachor
 1936 Bedzie lepiej
 1936 Papa sie zeni
 1936 Bolek i Lolek
 1935 Wacus
 1935 ABC milosci
 1934 Czarna perla
 1933 Zabawka
 1932 Glos pustyni
 1931 Uwiedziona
 1930 Kult ciala
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael Waszynski | Michele Waszynski
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed