John David Washington


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 589 this week
John David Washington was born on July 28, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Tenet (2020), BlacKkKlansman (2018) and Malcolm & Marie (2021). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 17 images
updated 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 34 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 47 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 34 images
updated 25 Jun 2021
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 01 Feb 2016
 
a list of 48 people
created 22 Mar 2021
 
a list of 35 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 18 Sep 2017
 
a list of 33 people
created 06 Jan 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John David Washington's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 41 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Tenet Protagonist
(2020)
BlacKkKlansman Ron Stallworth
(2018)
Malcolm & Marie Malcolm
(2021)
Beckett Beckett
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 2021 Beckett
Beckett
 2021 Malcolm & Marie
Malcolm
 2020 Tenet
Protagonist
 2015-2019 Ballers (TV Series)
Ricky Jerret
- Players Only (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Who Wants a Lollipop (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Edutainment (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Crumbs (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
- Municipal (2019) ... Ricky Jerret
 2018 The Old Man & the Gun
Lt. Kelly
 2018 BlacKkKlansman
Ron Stallworth
 2018/II Monster
Richard 'Bobo' Evans
 2018 Monsters and Men
Dennis
 2017 Love Beats Rhymes
Mahlik
 2017 Seven Bucks Digital Studios (TV Series short)
Ricky Jerret
 1995 Devil in a Blue Dress
Boy with Toy Rifle (uncredited)
 1992 Malcolm X
Student in Harlem Classroom
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Children:

None

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I went to bar mitzvahs as a kid. I had a lot of classmates who are Jewish. See more »

Trivia:

He was a Letterman level athlete in football, basketball and track in high school. See more »

Nickname:

JD

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed