STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,154 this week

Harry Warren (I) (1893–1981)


Harry Warren was born on December 24, 1893 in Brooklyn [now in New York City], New York, USA as Salvatore Anthony Guaragna. He is known for his work on The Shape of Water (2017), An Affair to Remember (1957) and Sphere (1998). He was married to Josephine Wensler. He died on September 22, 1981 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

The 9 Most Surprising Harry Potter Moments

If rewatching all eight Harry Potter films feels daunting, we've got you covered with a guide to the franchise's most surprising moments worth revisiting.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 18 Sep 2017
 
a list of 27 people
created 08 Jul 2020
 
a list of 26 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 877 people
created 03 Apr 2018
 
a list of 423 people
created 06 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Warren's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Shape of Water Soundtrack
(2017)
(1957)
Sphere Soundtrack
(1998)
Ad Astra Soundtrack
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (32 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1,880 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(July 9 to August 31, 2003) He was composer for the musical, "42nd Street," at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles,California. Al Dubin was lyricist. Randy Skinner was choreographer. Mark Bramble was director. Michael Stewart and Mark Bramble wrote the book. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Warren and Dubin | Warren

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Spouse:

Josephine Wensler  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Out here in Hollywood, a songwriter was always the lowest form of animal life.

Trivia:

Closely associated with early 30s Warner Bros. musicals, he ranks as one of the most prolific and successful songwriters in the history of American pop music, his many hits include: "Where Do You Work-a, John?", "Nagasaki", "You're Getting to be a Habit with Me", "I Only Have Eyes for You", "Lullabye of Broadway", "Shadow Waltz", "Young and Healthy", "Forty Second Street", "About a Quarter to ... See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed