STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 102,197 this week

Earl Warren (I) (1891–1974)


Earl Warren was born on March 19, 1891 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He was married to Nina Palmquist Meyers. He died on July 9, 1974 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

Who Would Jessica Camacho Recruit for "Watchmen"?

"All Rise" and "Watchmen" star Jessica Camacho reveals which devilish superhero she wants to join the world of "Watchmen."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Earl Warren's work have you seen?

Known For

Stars in the Eye Himself - Governor of Caliifornia
(1952)
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest
(1951)
Longines Chronoscope Himself - Governor of California
(1952-1955)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 2007 The Supreme Court (TV Series)
Himself (Archival footage)
- A Nation of Liberties (2007) ... Himself (Archival footage)
 1955 66th Annual Tournament of Roses Parade (TV Special)
Himself - Grand Marshal
 1952-1953 See It Now (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #3.3 (1953) ... Himself
- Episode #1.11 (1952) ... Himself
 1952 Olympic Fund Telethon (TV Special) (as Gov. Earl Warren)
 1952 Stars in the Eye (TV Special)
Himself - Governor of Caliifornia
 1952 Longines Chronoscope (TV Series)
Himself - Governor of California
- Episode dated 11 April 1952 (1952) ... Himself - Governor of California
 1951 What's My Line? (TV Series)
Himself - Mystery Guest
- California Governor Earl Warren (1951) ... Himself - Mystery Guest
 1950 Screen Snapshots: The Great Showman (Short)
Himself (as Governor Earl Warren)
 1948 The Friendship Train (Documentary short)
Himself (as Governor Warren)
Show Show Archive footage (49 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Grand Marshal, Tournament of Roses parade See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | See more »


Alternate Names:

Chief Justice Earl Warren | Gov. Earl Warren | Governor Earl Warren | Governor Warren
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I always turn to the sport page first. The sports page records people's accomplishments; the front page has nothing but man's failures.

Trivia:

Studied law at the University of California, Berkeley. See more »

Nickname:

Superchief

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed