STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,584 this week

Harry M. Warner (1881–1958)


Harry M. Warner was born on December 12, 1881 in Krasnoshiltz, Russian Empire as Hirsz Mojzesz Wonsal. He was a producer, known for The Lost City (1920), My Four Years in Germany (1918) and Ship Ahoy (1920). He was married to Rea Levinson. He died on July 25, 1958 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9 people
created 18 Sep 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 27 Aug 2012
 
a list of 19 images
created 11 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry M. Warner's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Lost City Producer
(1920)
(1918)
Ship Ahoy Producer
(1920)
Speed Producer
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 1936 The Charge of the Light Brigade (executive producer - uncredited)
 1930 Moby Dick (producer - uncredited)
 1929 General Crack (producer - uncredited)
 1929 Show of Shows (producer - uncredited)
 1920 The Window Trimmer (Short) (producer)
 1920/II Trouble (Short) (producer)
 1920 The Aero Nut (Short) (producer)
 1920/II Ship Ahoy (Short) (producer)
 1920/I Cleaning Up (Short) (producer)
 1920 The Lost City (producer)
 1919 Speed (Short) (producer)
 1918 My Four Years in Germany (producer)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 28 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harry Warner | Hirsch Morris Warner
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 1927, when initially told by brother Sam Warner that the studio was developing talking pictures] Who the hell wants to hear actors talk? See more »

Trivia:

Sources conflict on whether he was born in Russia or Poland. See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Warner

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed