STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,129 this week

Régis Wargnier


Régis Wargnier was born on April 18, 1948 in Metz, Moselle, France. He is a director and writer, known for East/West (1999), Indochine (1992) and The Woman of My Life (1986). See full bio »

Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-offs

If it's worth doing once, it's worth doing twice (or more!). Here are our most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2017 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 
a list of 697 people
created 03 Feb 2020
 
a list of 783 people
created 20 Oct 2019
 
a list of 58 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Régis Wargnier's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 7 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

East/West Director
(1999)
Indochine Director
(1992)
(1986)
A French Woman Director
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
 2014 Les 18 du 57, Boulevard de Strasbourg (Short) (co-director)
 2014 The Gate
 2010 On bosse ici! On vit ici! On reste ici! (Short) (co-director)
 2007 Laissez-les grandir ici! (Documentary short) (co-director)
 2005 Man to Man
 2003 Coeurs d'athlètes (TV Movie documentary)
 1999 East/West
 1995 Lumière and Company (Documentary)
 1992 Indochine
 1988 Sueurs froides (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (13 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Regis Wargnier
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 2002 See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed