STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 82,772 this week

Hugh Warden (1914–1986)


Hugh Warden was born on January 9, 1914 in Oklahoma, USA as Hugh Alonzo Warden. He was an actor, known for Girls for Rent (1974), The Man Who Wasn't There (1983) and Death Wish II (1982). He was married to Veronica Fredricks Warden. He died on February 18, 1986 in Los Angeles County, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Little House on the Prairie
I Do, Again (S7, Ep20)
Thu, Dec 09 6:00 AM PST on UP (124)
Little House on the Prairie
I Do, Again (S7, Ep20)
Sat, Dec 18 8:00 AM PST on KNBCDT2 (1249)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1541 people
created 03 Apr 2020
 
a list of 534 people
created 24 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hugh Warden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Girls for Rent Halloran
(1974)
Death Wish II Minister
(1982)
Galaxina Earthman
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 1987 Beyond the Next Mountain
Abernathy
 1983 The Man Who Wasn't There
Tonsure
 1982 Honkytonk Man
Grocer
 1981-1982 Little House on the Prairie (TV Series)
Ticket Agent / Amos Phipps
- The Empire Builders (1982) ... Ticket Agent
- I Do, Again (1981) ... Amos Phipps
 1982 Death Wish II
Minister
 1981 Modern Romance
Bank Dick
 1980 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Walter Farley
- Schoolboy Father (1980) ... Walter Farley
 1980 Nights at O'Rear's
Mr. O'Rear
 1980 Galaxina
Earthman
 1979 240-Robert (TV Series)
Elderly Man
- Oil and Water (1979) ... Elderly Man
 1977 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Ed Gage
- Magic Fire (1977) ... Ed Gage
 1975 Jessi's Girls
John
 1974 Girls for Rent
Halloran
 1973 Tom
Hooker's Customer
 1966 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Officer #2
- The Case of the Bogus Buccaneers (1966) ... Officer #2 (as Hugh Warren)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hal Arden | Hugh Warren

Spouse:

Veronica Fredricks Warden  (her death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed